Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «fluphenazine»

fluphenazine


fluphenazine

Generic Name: fluphenazine (oral) (floo FEN a zeen)Brand names: Permitil, Prolixin, Prolixin Decanoate, Prolixin Enanthate

What is fluphenazine?

Fluphenazine is an anti-psychotic medication in a group of drugs called phenothiazines (FEEN-oh-THYE-a-zeens). It works by changing the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Fluphenazine is used to treat psychotic disorders such as schizophrenia.

Fluphenazine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fluphenazine?

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs. These could be early signs of dangerous side effects. Fluphenazine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Fluphenazine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions. Do not use fluphenazine if you have liver disease, brain damage, bone marrow depression, a blood cell disorder, or if you are also using large amounts of alcohol or medicines that make you sleepy. Do not use if you are allergic to fluphenazine or other phenothiazines.

Before you take fluphenazine, tell your doctor if you have heart disease or high blood pressure, a history of seizures, Parkinson's disease, liver or kidney disease, severe asthma or breathing problem, past or present breast cancer, adrenal gland tumor, enlarged prostate, urination problems, glaucoma, low levels of calcium in your blood, or if you have ever had a serious side effect while using fluphenazine or similar medicines.

Before taking fluphenazine, tell your doctor about all other medications you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking fluphenazine?

Fluphenazine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Fluphenazine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions. Do not use fluphenazine if you have liver disease, brain damage, bone marrow depression, or a blood cell disorder (such as low platelets or low red or white blood cell counts), or if you are also using large amounts of alcohol or medicines that make you sleepy. Do not use if you are allergic to fluphenazine or other phenothiazines such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), perphenazine (Trilafon), prochlorperazine (Compazine, Compro), promethazine (Adgan, Pentazine, Phenergan), thioridazine (Mellaril), or trifluoperazine (Stelazine).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take fluphenazine, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • a history of seizures;

  • Parkinson's disease;

  • liver or kidney disease;
  • severe asthma, emphysema, or other breathing problem;

  • past or present breast cancer;

  • adrenal gland tumor (pheochromocytoma);

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • low levels of calcium in your blood (hypocalcemia);

  • glaucoma; or

  • if you have ever had a serious side effect while using fluphenazine or any other phenothiazine.

Tell your doctor if you will be exposed to extreme heat or cold, or to insecticide poisons while you are taking fluphenazine.

It is not known whether fluphenazine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Fluphenazine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

How should I take fluphenazine?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Fluphenazine oral solution concentrate solution must be mixed with at least 2 ounces (1/4 cup) of a liquid such as milk, tomato juice, fruit juice (but not apple juice), or a soft drink that does not contain caffeine.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your liver and kidney function may need to be checked with blood tests on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking fluphenazine. Do not stop using fluphenazine suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, dizziness, or feeling shaky. Talk to your doctor about how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using fluphenazine. Store fluphenazine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not allow liquid medicine to freeze.

See also: Fluphenazine dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include dry mouth, constipation, bloating or stomach cramps, feeling like you might pass out, extreme drowsiness, deep sleep, uncontrollable muscle movements, and weak or shallow breathing.

What should I avoid while taking fluphenazine?

Fluphenazine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of fluphenazine. Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Fluphenazine can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight, and a sunburn may result. Wear sunscreen (SPF 15 or higher) and protective clothing if you must be outdoors.

Fluphenazine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using fluphenazine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs;

  • tremor (uncontrolled shaking), drooling, trouble swallowing, problems with balance or walking;

  • feeling restless, jittery, or agitated;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • decreased night vision, tunnel vision, watery eyes, increased sensitivity to light;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, flu symptoms;

  • nausea and stomach pain, skin rash, and jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • high fever, stiff muscles, confusion, sweating, fast or uneven heartbeats, rapid breathing;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • joint pain or swelling with fever, swollen glands, muscle aches, chest pain, vomiting, unusual thoughts or behavior, and patchy skin color; or

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, slow breathing (breathing may stop).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, anxiety;

  • breast swelling or discharge;

  • sleep problems (insomnia), strange dreams;

  • blurred vision, headache;

  • changes in your menstrual periods;

  • impotence, trouble having an orgasm;

  • weight gain, swelling in your hands or feet;

  • dry mouth or a stuffy nose;

  • constipation; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluphenazine Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Psychosis:

Oral: Initial dose: 0.5 to 10 mg/day orally in divided doses every 6 to 8 hours.Maintenance dose: A daily dose in excess of 3 mg is rarely necessary. Once symptoms have been controlled, the dosage should be gradually reduced to a daily maintenance dose of 1 to 5 mg which can often be administered as a single daily dose.Parenteral: Initial dose: 2.5 to 10 mg/day IM divided every 6 to 8 hours (2.5 mg/mL).Enanthate/Decanoate (25 mg/mL): Initial dose: 12.5 to 25 mg IM or subcutaneously.Maintenance dose: Administer enanthate/decanoate dose usually every 3 to 4 weeks.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Psychosis:

Initial dose: 1 to 2.5 mg/day orally in divided doses every 6 to 8 hours.

What other drugs will affect fluphenazine?

Cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can interact with fluphenazine and cause medical problems or increase side effects. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other anti-psychotic medications.

Also tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • atropine (Sal-Tropine, Atreza);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • an antibiotic;

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement estrogens;

  • blood pressure medication;

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • certain asthma medications or bronchodilators;

  • incontinence medications;

  • insulin or diabetes medications you take by mouth;

  • medication for nausea, vomiting, or motion sickness;

  • medications to treat or prevent malaria;

  • medications used for general anesthesia;

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection;

  • numbing medicine such as lidocaine or Novocain;

  • a stimulant or ADHD medication;

  • ulcer or irritable bowel medications; or

  • medicines to treat Parkinson's disease, restless leg syndrome, or pituitary gland tumor (prolactinoma).

This list is not complete and there are many other medicines that can interact with fluphenazine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fluphenazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:36:36 PM.
  • Fluphenazine MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Fluphenazine Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Prolixin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Prolixin Decanoate Prescribing Information (FDA)

See Also...

Comment «fluphenazine»