Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine»

hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine (HYE droe KLOR oh THYE a zide and hye DRAL a zeen)Brand names: Hydra-Zide, Apresazide, HydrALAZINE Plus

What is hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Hydralazine is a vasodilator that works by relaxing the muscles in your blood vessels to help them dilate (widen). This lowers blood pressure and allows blood to flow more easily through your veins and arteries.

The combination of hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine?Do not use this medication if you are allergic to hydralazine (Apresoline) or hydrochlorothiazide, or if you have coronary artery disease, rheumatic heart disease affecting the mitral valve, or if you are unable to urinate.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, angina pectoris (chest pain), asthma or allergies, gout, lupus, diabetes, an allergy to sulfa drugs, or if you have ever had a stroke.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

There are many other medicines that can interact with hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydralazine (Apresoline) or hydrochlorothiazide, or if you have:
  • coronary artery disease;

  • rheumatic heart disease affecting the mitral valve; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine:

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • angina pectoris (chest pain);

  • asthma or allergies;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes;

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs; or

  • if you have ever had stroke.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

Hydrochlorothiazide can interfere with the results of a thyroid test. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using a thiazide diuretic.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

See also: Hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include headache, thirst, fast heart rate, nausea, vomiting, weakness, dizziness, feeling like you might pass out, leg pain, numbness or tingling, and urinating less than usual or not at all.

What should I avoid while taking hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;

  • feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

  • fast or uneven heartbeat;

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • pale skin, easy bruising;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • swelling in your face, stomach, hands, or feet;

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling;

  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash;

  • dark-colored urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • joint pain or swelling with fever, chest pain, weakness or tired feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • loss of appetite, diarrhea, constipation;

  • headache;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • blurred vision;

  • muscle or joint pain; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Congestive Heart Failure:

Initial dose: 1 capsule orally twice a day (the strength depending upon individual requirement following titration). Maintenance dose: Should be adjusted to the lowest effective level. Higher daily HCTZ doses are not recommended. Daily hydralazine doses up to 200 mg can be given and are safe for use in most patients. Hydralazine doses up to 300 mg per day (75 mg four times a day) were used in the first Veterans Heart Failure Trial demonstrating a reduction of mortality when used in combination with nitrates in patients with chronic congestive heart failure.While most patients respond to 200 mg of hydralazine per day or less, some "fast acetylators", are resistant, requiring 300 mg per day or more. Because up to 20% of patients who receive 400 mg per day or more develop a systemic lupus erythematosus syndrome, some experts recommend checking a patient's acetylator status before giving higher doses. Up to 70% of "resistant" patients are fast acetylators, in whom the dose can be relatively safely increased.

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 1 capsule orally twice a day (the strength depending upon individual requirement following titration). Maintenance dose: Should be adjusted to the lowest effective level. Higher daily HCTZ doses are not recommended. Daily hydralazine doses up to 200 mg can be given and are safe for use in most patients. Hydralazine doses up to 300 mg per day (75 mg four times a day) were used in the first Veterans Heart Failure Trial demonstrating a reduction of mortality when used in combination with nitrates in patients with chronic congestive heart failure.While most patients respond to 200 mg of hydralazine per day or less, some "fast acetylators", are resistant, requiring 300 mg per day or more. Because up to 20% of patients who receive 400 mg per day or more develop a systemic lupus erythematosus syndrome, some experts recommend checking a patient's acetylator status before giving higher doses. Up to 70% of "resistant" patients are fast acetylators, in whom the dose can be relatively safely increased.

What other drugs will affect hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium (Eskalith, LithoBid);

  • diazoxide (Hyperstat, Proglycem);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • other blood pressure medications;

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate);

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), meloxicam (Mobic), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

  • insulin or diabetes medicine taken by mouth.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 08/26/2009 2:17:31 PM.

Comment «hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine»