Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene»

hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene (hye dro klor oh THY a zide and trye AM ter een)Brand Names: Dyazide, Maxzide, Maxzide-25

What is hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Triamterene is a potassium-sparing diuretic that also prevents your body from absorbing too much salt and keeps your potassium levels from getting too low.

The combination of hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene is used to treat fluid retention (edema) and high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene?Do not use this medication if you have kidney disease, urination problems, or high levels of potassium in your blood. Do not use potassium supplements or other diuretics while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have heart or liver disease, diabetes, a breathing disorder, gout, lupus, or a pancreas disorder. Tell your doctor if you use a steroid or another blood pressure medicine.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene.

Avoid a diet high in salt. Too much salt will cause your body to retain water and can make this medication less effective.

Do not use salt substitutes or low-sodium milk products that contain potassium. These products could cause your potassium levels to get too high while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene?Do not use this medication if you have:
  • kidney disease or are unable to urinate;
  • high potassium levels (hyperkalemia); or

  • if you are taking other diuretics or potassium supplements.

Before using hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene, tell your doctor if you have:

  • diabetes;

  • heart disease;

  • cirrhosis or other liver disease;

  • a breathing disorder;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • a history of kidney stones;

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs;

  • a pancreas disorder; or

  • if you are using another blood pressure medication or a steroid.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Hydrochlorothiazide passes into breast milk and could cause harm to a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene can interfere with the results of certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using a thiazide diuretic.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store this medication at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

See also: Hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include increased urination, nausea, vomiting, weakness, fever, warmth or flushing in your face, or muscle spasms.

What should I avoid while taking hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene. Do not use salt substitutes or low-sodium milk products that contain potassium. These products could cause your potassium levels to get too high while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene.

Avoid a diet high in salt. Too much salt will cause your body to retain water and can make this medication less effective.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • slow, fast, or uneven heartbeat;

  • feeling drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • shallow breathing;

  • tremors, confusion; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea or vomiting;

  • dizziness, headache;

  • gas, stomach pain; or

  • skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Edema:

1 to 2 tablets or capsules (hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene 25 mg-37.5 mg) orally once a day or 1 to 2 capsules (hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene 25 mg-50 mg) orally once a day after meals or 1 tablet (hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene 50 mg-75 mg) orally once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

1 to 2 tablets or capsules (hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene 25 mg-37.5 mg) orally once a day or 1 to 2 capsules (hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene 25 mg-50 mg) orally once a day after meals or 1 tablet (hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene 50 mg-75 mg) orally once a day.

What other drugs can affect hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene?

Before you take this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you light-headed (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium;

  • amphotericin (Amphocin, Fungizone, AmBisome);

  • methenamine (Hipprex, Mandelamine, Urex);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • insulin or diabetes medicine taken by mouth;

  • laxatives;

  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), ramipril (Altace), and others; or

  • indomethacin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Voltaren), indomethacin, naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), nabumetone (Relafen), etodolac (Lodine), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with hydrochlorothiazide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:40:02 PM.

See Also...

Comment «hydrochlorothiazide and triamterene»