Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «iloperidone»

iloperidone

Generic Name: iloperidone (EYE loe PER i done)Brand Names: Fanapt

What is iloperidone?

Iloperidone is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the effects of chemicals in the brain.

Iloperidone is used to treat schizophrenia.

Iloperidone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about iloperidone?

Iloperidone is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Iloperidone may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Before using iloperidone, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by iloperidone.

While you are taking iloperidone, you may be more sensitive to temperature extremes such as very hot or cold conditions. Avoid getting too cold, or becoming overheated or dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids, especially in hot weather and during exercise. It is easier to become dangerously overheated and dehydrated while you are taking iloperidone. Iloperidone can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of iloperidone. Stop using iloperidone and call your doctor at once if you have very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, restless muscle movements in your face or neck, tremor (uncontrolled shaking), trouble swallowing, or feeling like you might pass out.

If you have stopped taking iloperidone for any reason, talk with your doctor before you start taking it again. You may need to restart the medication at a lower dose.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking iloperidone?

Iloperidone is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Iloperidone may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to iloperidone.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take iloperidone, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney or liver disease;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, heart rhythm problems;

  • a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts;

  • a history of heart attack or stroke;

  • an electrolyte imbalance, such as low potassium or magnesium levels in your blood;

  • a history of breast cancer;

  • diabetes (iloperidone may raise your blood sugar);

  • trouble swallowing; or

  • a history of suicidal thoughts.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether iloperidone is harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether iloperidone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

How should I take iloperidone?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Iloperidone can be taken with or without food.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Iloperidone may cause you to have high blood sugar (hyperglycemia). Talk to your doctor if you have any signs of hyperglycemia such as increased thirst or urination, excessive hunger, or weakness. If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar levels on a regular basis while you are taking iloperidone.

If you have stopped taking iloperidone for any reason, talk with your doctor before you start taking it again. You may need to restart the medication at a lower dose.

Store iloperidone at room temperature away from moisture, light, and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical treatment if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, fast heart rate, and feeling light-headed.

What should I avoid while taking iloperidone?

While you are taking iloperidone, you may be more sensitive to temperature extremes such as very hot or cold conditions. Avoid getting too cold, or becoming overheated or dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids, especially in hot weather and during exercise. It is easier to become dangerously overheated and dehydrated while you are taking iloperidone. Iloperidone can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of iloperidone.

Iloperidone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out;

  • twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs;

  • tremor (uncontrolled shaking);

  • trouble swallowing;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • feeling like you might pass out; or

  • penis erection that is painful or lasts 4 hours or longer.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, tired feeling;

  • dry mouth, stuffy nose, sore throat;

  • nausea, diarrhea, upset stomach;

  • joint pain;

  • breast swelling or discharge;

  • changes in menstrual periods;

  • blurred vision;

  • weight gain; or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Iloperidone Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Psychosis:

Iloperidone must be titrated slowly from a low starting dose to avoid orthostatic hypotension due to its alpha-adrenergic blocking properties.Recommended starting dose: 1 mg twice daily.Increases to reach the target dose range of 6 to 12 mg twice daily may be made with daily dosage adjustments to 2 mg twice daily, 4 mg twice daily, 6 mg twice daily, 8 mg twice daily, 10 mg twice daily, and 12 mg twice daily on days 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7, respectively.Efficacy has been demonstrated with iloperidone in a dose range of 6 to 12 mg twice daily.The maximum recommended dose is 12 mg twice daily (24 mg/day). Iloperidone doses above 24 mg/day have not been systematically evaluated in the clinical trials.Iloperidone can be administered without regard to meals.

What other drugs will affect iloperidone?

Before using iloperidone, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by iloperidone.

The following drugs can interact with iloperidone. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • arsenic trioxide (Trisenox);

  • droperidol (Inapsine);

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), ketoconazole (Nizoral), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam), rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptylline (Elavil, Vanatrip), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), or paroxetine (Paxil);

  • anti-malaria medications such as chloroquine (Arelan), mefloquine (Lariam), or halofantrine (Halfan);

  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), dofetilide (Tikosyn), disopyramide (Norpace), ibutilide (Corvert), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), propafenone (Rythmol), quinidine (Quinidex, Quin-Release Quin-G), or sotalol (Betapace);

  • medicine to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting, such as dolasetron (Anzemet) or ondansetron (Zofran);

  • other medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), clozapine (FazaClo, Clozaril), haloperidol (Haldol), pimozide (Orap), thioridazine (Mellaril), or ziprasidone (Geodon);

  • migraine headache medicine such as sumatriptan (Imitrex) or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

  • narcotic medication such as levomethadyl (Orlaam), or methadone (Dolophine, Methadose).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with iloperidone. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about iloperidone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 09/03/2009 11:32:04 AM.
  • iloperidone Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Iloperidone Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Iloperidone MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Fanapt Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Fanapt Consumer Overview

Comment «iloperidone»