Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «immune globulin subcutaneous»

immune globulin

Generic Name: immune globulin (subcutaneous) (im MYOON GLOB yoo lin)Brand Names: Vivaglobin

What is immune globulin?

Immune globulin subcutaneous is a sterilized solution made from human plasma. It contains the antibodies to help your body protect itself against infection from various diseases.

Immune globulin is used to treat primary immune deficiency.

Immune globulin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about immune globulin?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use it in larger doses or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

If you miss a dose, use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

There may be other drugs that can interact with immune globulin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Stop using this medication and get emergency medical help if you think you have used too much medicine, or if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or is especially bothersome.

Immune globulin is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although immune globulin is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using immune globulin?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an immune globulin or if you have immune globulin A (IgA) deficiency with antibody to IgA.

Tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether immune globulin is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known if immune globulin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

If you have already started treatment with immune globulin, tell your doctor if it has been 8 weeks or longer since your last dose.

How is immune globulin given?

Use immune globulin subcutaneous exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use it in larger doses or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Immune globulin subcutaneous is given as an injection under the skin, usually into the stomach, hip, thigh, or upper arm. You may also receive several injections at one time using a pump that sends the medicine through tubes connected to needles placed just under the skin at different locations on your body.

You may be shown how to inject your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Immune globulin subcutaneous must never be injected into a blood vessel or vein. Before injecting the medicine, you will need to place the needle in your skin and test to make sure it is placed only in the skin and not in a vein. To do this, gently pull back on the plunger of the syringe that is connected to the needle or tubing. If blood flows back into the syringe, remove the needle and tubing and throw them away. Using a new needle and syringe or tubing, place the needle in a new location and do another blood flowback test to make sure the needle is not in a vein.

Do not draw your immune globulin dose into a syringe until you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription. Throw away any unused medicine that is left over after injecting your dose.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

If you use this medication at home, keep a diary of the days and times you used the medication and where you injected it on your body.

Using immune globulin may affect the results if you have certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using immune globulin.

Store this medication in the refrigerator and do not allow it to freeze. You may allow the medication to reach room temperature before measuring your dose in a syringe. Then place the vial back in the refrigerator.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

What should I avoid while using immune globulin?

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with immune globulin. The live vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), oral polio, chickenpox (varicella), BCG (Bacillus Calmette and Guérin), and nasal flu vaccine.

Immune globulin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • fever, chills, shaking, nausea, vomiting;

  • fast heartbeat; or

  • nervousness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • redness, itching, and swelling of skin where the shots are given;

  • headache;

  • mild itching or skin rash;

  • upset stomach;

  • sore throat; or

  • diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Immune globulin Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Primary Immunodeficiency Syndrome:

Begin treatment one week after receiving a regularly scheduled IGIV infusion. Initial dose: calculated by multiplying the previous IGIV dose by 1.37, then dividing this dose into weekly doses based on the patient's previous IGIV treatment, administered subcutaneously; for example, if IGIV was administered every three weeks, divide by 3.Recommended weekly doses: 100 to 200 mg/kg body weight subcutaneously.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Primary Immunodeficiency Syndrome:

Begin treatment one week after receiving a regularly scheduled IGIV infusion. >=2 years:Initial dose: calculated by multiplying the previous IGIV dose by 1.37, then dividing this dose into weekly doses based on the patient's previous IGIV treatment, administered subcutaneously; for example, if IGIV was administered every three weeks, divide by 3.Recommended weekly doses: 100 to 200 mg/kg body weight subcutaneously.

What other drugs will affect immune globulin?

There may be other drugs that can interact with immune globulin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about immune globulin subcutaneous.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 07/29/2009 3:04:32 PM.
  • BayGam MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «immune globulin subcutaneous»