Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Magnevist»

Magnevist
Magnevist
Magnevist


Magnevist

Generic Name: gadopentetate dimeglumine (gad oh PEN te tate dye MEG loo meen)Brand Names: Magnevist

What is gadopentetate dimeglumine?

Gadopentetate dimeglumine is a contrast agent. Gadopentetate dimeglumine produces magnetic effects. It is used in combination with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to allow blood vessels, organs, and other non-bony tissues to be seen more clearly on the MRI.

Gadopentetate dimeglumine is used to help diagnose certain disorders of the heart, brain, blood vessels, and spinal tissues.

Gadopentetate dimeglumine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about gadopentetate dimeglumine?Gadopentetate dimeglumine can cause a life-threatening condition in people with advanced kidney disease who are undergoing an MRI. The symptoms of this condition include:
  • burning, itching, swelling, and tightening or hardening of your skin;

  • muscle weakness;

  • pain or stiffness in your arms, hands, legs, or feet;

  • deep bone pain in your ribs or your hips;

  • yellow patches on the whites of your eyes; or

  • skin redness or discoloration.

Before receiving this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease. You may not be able to receive an MRI with gadopentetate dimeglumine.

Tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a seizure disorder, sickle cell or hemolytic anemia, a history of stroke or blood clots, a recent head or brain injury, asthma or allergies, or if you are on dialysis.

Your doctor or other healthcare provider may want to watch you for a short time after your test is over. This is to make sure you do not have any unwanted side effects or delayed reactions.

Some of the side effects of gadopentetate dimeglumine can occur up to 24 hours after you have received the medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving gadopentetate dimeglumine?Gadopentetate dimeglumine can cause a life-threatening condition in people with advanced kidney disease who are undergoing an MRI. The symptoms of this condition include:
  • burning, itching, swelling, and tightening or hardening of your skin;

  • muscle weakness;

  • pain or stiffness in your arms, hands, legs, or feet;

  • deep bone pain in your ribs or your hips;

  • yellow patches on the whites of your eyes; or

  • skin redness or discoloration.

Before receiving this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease. You may not be able to receive an MRI with gadopentetate dimeglumine.

Before receiving gadopentetate dimeglumine, tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent, or if you have:

  • a recent head or brain injury;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • liver disease;

  • sickle cell disease or hemolytic anemia;

  • a history of stroke, blood clots, or circulation problems;

  • asthma, hay fever, or a history of food or drug allergies; or

  • if you are on dialysis.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive gadopentetate dimeglumine, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before you receive gadopentetate dimeglumine, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Gadopentetate dimeglumine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is gadopentetate dimeglumine used?

Gadopentetate dimeglumine is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting during your MRI.

Your doctor or other healthcare provider may want to watch you for a short time after your test is over. This is to make sure you do not have any unwanted side effects or delayed reactions.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since gadopentetate dimeglumine is used only during your MRI, you will not be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a gadopentetate dimeglumine overdose are not known.

What should I avoid after receiving gadopentetate dimeglumine?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity after you receive gadopentetate dimeglumine.

Gadopentetate dimeglumine side effects

Some of the side effects of gadopentetate dimeglumine can occur up to 24 hours after you have received the medication.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • seizure (convulsions);

  • urinating more or less than usual, or not at all;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • skin changes where the injection was given; or

  • fast, uneven heart rate.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, anxiety;

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • increased thirst;

  • chills;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • cold feeling, warmth, pain, or burning where the injection was given; or

  • stuffy nose, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect gadopentetate dimeglumine?

There may be other drugs that can affect gadopentetate dimeglumine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about gadopentetate dimeglumine.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.09. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:39:58 PM.
  • Magnevist Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Magnevist MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Magnevist Consumer Overview

Comment «Magnevist»