Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Anzemet»

Anzemet

Generic Name: dolasetron (doe LAS e tron)Brand Names: Anzemet

What is dolasetron?

Dolasetron blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that can trigger nausea and vomiting.

Dolasetron is used to prevent nausea and vomiting that may be caused by surgery or by medicine to treat cancer (chemotherapy).

Dolasetron may be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dolasetron?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to dolasetron or to similar medicines such as ondansetron (Zofran), granisetron (Kytril), or palonosetron (Aloxi).

Before taking dolasetron, tell your doctor if you have a heart rhythm disorder; a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome, or an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

Dolasetron is usually taken 1 hour before chemotherapy or 2 hours before surgery. Tell your doctor if you forget to take the medication within the specified amount of time before your procedure.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking dolasetron?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to dolasetron, to similar medicines such as ondansetron (Zofran), granisetron (Kytril), or palonosetron (Aloxi).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take dolasetron:

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether dolasetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Dolasetron orally disintegrating tablets may contain phenylalanine. Tell your doctor if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

How should I take dolasetron?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Dolasetron is usually taken 1 hour before chemotherapy or 2 hours before surgery. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store dolasetron at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Anzemet dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Tell your doctor if you forget to take your dose within 1 hour before chemotherapy or 2 hours before surgery. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking dolasetron?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Dolasetron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, slow breathing; or

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • tired feeling;

  • diarrhea or constipation;

  • chills, shivering;

  • dizziness;

  • fever, sweating; or

  • rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect dolasetron?

Tell your doctor if you use other medications that can affect heart rate, especially:

  • arsenic trioxide (Trisenox);

  • droperidol (Inapsine);

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), or pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptylline (Elavil, Vanatrip), clomipramine (Anafranil), or desipramine (Norpramin);

  • anti-malaria medications such as chloroquine (Arelan), or mefloquine (Lariam);

  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), dofetilide (Tikosyn), disopyramide (Norpace), ibutilide (Corvert), procainamide (Pronestyl), propafenone (Rythmol), quinidine (Quin-G), or sotalol (Betapace);

  • other medicine to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting, such as ondansetron (Zofran), granisetron (Kytril), or palonosetron (Aloxi);

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), clozapine (FazaClo, Clozaril), haloperidol (Haldol), pimozide (Orap), thioridazine (Mellaril), or ziprasidone (Geodon);

  • migraine headache medicine such as sumatriptan (Imitrex) or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

  • narcotic medication such as levomethadyl (Orlaam), or methadone (Dolophine, Methadose).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with dolasetron. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dolasetron.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 01/11/2010 10:35:35 AM.
  • Anzemet Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Anzemet Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Anzemet Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Anzemet MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Anzemet Consumer Overview

Comment «Anzemet»