Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «rivastigmine transdermal»

rivastigmine transdermal


rivastigmine transdermal

Generic Name: rivastigmine transdermal (riv a STIG meen)Brand Names: Exelon

What is rivastigmine transdermal?

Rivastigmine improves the function of nerve cells in the brain. It works by preventing the breakdown of a chemical called acetylcholine (ah see til KO leen). People with dementia usually have lower levels of this chemical, which is important for the processes of memory, thinking, and reasoning.

Rivastigmine transdermal (skin patch) is used to treat mild to moderate dementia caused by Alzheimer's or Parkinson's disease.

Rivastigmine transdermal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rivastigmine transdermal?

Before using rivastigmine transdermal, tell your doctor if you have a heart rhythm disorder such as "sick sinus syndrome" (slow heartbeats), an enlarged prostate, urination problems, asthma, obstructive pulmonary disease, or a seizure disorder such as epilepsy.

Stop using rivastigmine transdermal and call your doctor at once if the medicine causes you to have nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, or weight loss.

If you stop using rivastigmine transdermal for any reason, do not restart the medication without talking to your doctor first. You may need to restart treatment with a lower dose.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using rivastigmine transdermal.

Rivastigmine transdermal can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using rivastigmine transdermal?

Before using rivastigmine transdermal, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • a heart rhythm disorder such as "sick sinus syndrome" (slow heartbeats);

  • a history of stomach ulcer;

  • an enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • asthma or any allergies; or

  • tremors (dyskinesia) or uncontrolled muscle movements.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use rivastigmine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether rivastigmine transdermal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use rivastigmine transdermal?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not apply more patches or use them for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Never cut or tear a rivastigmine patch.

Apply the skin patch to a flat, hairless area of the chest, back, side, or outer side of your upper arm. Press the patch firmly with the palm making sure it sticks firmly, especially around the edges.

Avoid placing the patch where it will be rubbed by tight clothing, or in the folds of your skin. The patch should remain flat on the skin at all times. Take care to avoid accidentally removing the patch while showering or during physical activity.

You will wear the patch for 24 hours and then remove it and put on a new one. Apply the new patch to a different skin area on your back each day. Do not use the same spot again for at least 14 days. Do not wear more than 1 patch at a time unless your doctor has told you to.

If a patch falls off, apply a new patch and wear it for the rest of the day. Change the patch at your usual time the next day.

After removing a skin patch fold it in half, sticky side in, and throw it away where children and pets cannot get to it.

Always wash your hands after removing the patch.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using rivastigmine transdermal. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

It may take up to 4 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the patches as directed.

If you stop using rivastigmine transdermal for any reason, do not restart the medication without talking to your doctor first. You may need to restart treatment with a lower dose.

Store rivastigmine skin patches at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep each patch in its foil pouch until you are ready to use it.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply a skin patch as soon as you remember. Or you may wait until the next day to apply a patch and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra patches to make up the missed dose.

If you miss several doses in a row, call your doctor before using any more of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include severe nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, slow heartbeat, slow or shallow breathing, or hallucinations.

What should I avoid while using rivastigmine transdermal?

Do not use any cream, lotion, ointment, oil, or powder on the skin where you plan to apply a skin patch. The patch may not stick well to the skin.

Avoid applying heat to the skin where the patch is worn, because it may increase the amount of medicine your body absorbs. Heat sources include hot tubs, heating pads, heat lamps, saunas, heated water beds, and direct sunlight. Rivastigmine transdermal can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Rivastigmine transdermal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using rivastigmine transdermal and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, weight loss;

  • black or bloody stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds;

  • restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck, tremor (uncontrolled shaking);

  • sudden numbness or weakness, headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • confusion, hallucinations; or

  • pain or burning when you urinate.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • diarrhea;

  • headache, tired feeling;

  • redness, itching, or swelling where the patch was worn;

  • dizziness, spinning feeling; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Rivastigmine transdermal Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Alzheimer's Disease:

Initial Oral Dose: 1.5 mg orally twice a day with morning and evening meals.After a minimum of two weeks of treatment, if the initial dosage is well tolerated, it may be increased to 3 mg twice a day. Subsequent increases to 4.5 mg and 6 mg twice a day should be attempted only after a minimum of 2 weeks at the previous dosage. The dosage of rivastigmine shown to be effective in controlled clinical trials is 3 to 6 mg twice a day. There is evidence from the clinical trials that dosages at the higher end of this range may be more beneficial.Initial Patch Dose: 4.6 mg/24 hoursAfter a minimum of four weeks of treatment and if well tolerated, the dose of the patch be increased to 9.5 mg/24 hours, which is the recommended effective dose.Maintenance Patch Dose: Dose increases should occur only after a minimum of four weeks at the previous dose, and only if the previous dose has been well tolerated. The maximum recommended dose is 9.5 mg/ 24 hours. Higher doses confer no appreciable additional benefit, and are associated with significant increase in the incidence of adverse events.Switching from Capsules or Oral Solution: Patients treated with capsules or oral solution may be switched to patches as follows:A patient who is on a total daily dose of less than 6 mg of oral rivastigmine can be switched to patch dose of 4.6 mg/24 hours.A patient who is on a total daily dose of 6 to 12 mg of oral rivastigmine may be directly switched to a patch dose of 9.5 mg/24 hours.It is recommended to apply the first patch on the day following the last oral dose.

Usual Adult Dose for Parkinson's Disease:

Initial dose: 1.5 mg orally twice a day with morning and evening mealsSubsequently, the dose may be increased to 3 mg orally twice a day and further to 4.5 mg twice a day and 6 mg twice a day (based on tolerability) with a minimum of 4 weeks at each dose.Initial Patch Dose: 4.6 mg/24 hoursAfter a minimum of four weeks of treatment and if well tolerated, the dose of the patch be increased to 9.5 mg/24 hours, which is the recommended effective dose.Maintenance Patch Dose: Dose increases should occur only after a minimum of four weeks at the previous dose, and only if the previous dose has been well tolerated. The maximum recommended dose is 9.5 mg/ 24 hours. Higher doses confer no appreciable additional benefit, and are associated with significant increase in the incidence of adverse events.Switching from Capsules or Oral Solution: Patients treated with capsules or oral solution may be switched to patches as follows:A patient who is on a total daily dose of less than 6 mg of oral rivastigmine can be switched to patch dose of 4.6 mg/24 hours.A patient who is on a total daily dose of 6 to 12 mg of oral rivastigmine may be directly switched to a patch dose of 9.5 mg/24 hours.It is recommended to apply the first patch on the day following the last oral dose.

What other drugs will affect rivastigmine transdermal?

Do not take rivastigmine capsules or oral liquid at the same time you are wearing the skin patch.

The following drugs can interact with rivastigmine transdermal. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop);

  • bronchodilators such as ipratroprium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva);

  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul);

  • mepenzolate (Cantil);

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare); or

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with rivastigmine transdermal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about rivastigmine transdermal transdermal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:44:17 PM.
  • rivastigmine Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Rivastigmine Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Rivastigmine MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Exelon Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Exelon Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Exelon Consumer Overview

Comment «rivastigmine transdermal»