Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «atenolol and chlorthalidone»

atenolol and chlorthalidone

Generic Name: atenolol and chlorthalidone (a TEN oh lole and klor THAL i done)Brand Names: Tenoretic 100, Tenoretic 50

What is atenolol and chlorthalidone?

Atenolol is in a group of drugs called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Chlorthalidone is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

The combination of atenolol and chlorthalidone is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Atenolol and chlorthalidone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about atenolol and chlorthalidone?Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to atenolol (Tenormin) or chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), or if you have a serious heart problem such as heart block or slow heart rate, if you are unable to urinate, or if you are allergic to sulfa drugs (such as Bactrim, Septra, and others).

Before you take atenolol and chlorthalidone, tell your doctor if you have congestive heart failure, angina (chest pain), liver or kidney disease, a lung disorder, diabetes, gout, lupus, a thyroid disorder, adrenal gland tumor, psoriasis, or circulation problems.

If you need to have any type of surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time that you are using atenolol and chlorthalidone.

Do not stop taking atenolol and chlorthalidone without the advice of your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse or cause withdrawal symptoms.

If you do stop taking this medication for any reason, limit your physical activity to prevent heart problems. Your doctor may recommend that you start taking the medication again if you have withdrawal symptoms.

Atenolol and chlorthalidone is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking atenolol and chlorthalidone?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to atenolol (Tenormin) or chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), or if you have:
  • a serious heart problem such as heart block, or slow heart rate;

  • if you are unable to urinate; or

  • if you are allergic to sulfa drugs (such as Bactrim, Septra, and others).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before you take atenolol and chlorthalidone, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • congestive heart failure;

  • angina (chest pain);

  • liver or kidney disease;
  • asthma, bronchitis, or other lung disorder;

  • diabetes;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • adrenal gland tumor (also called pheochromocytoma);

  • psoriasis; or

  • problems with circulation.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use atenolol and chlorthalidone without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Atenolol and chlorthalidone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take atenolol and chlorthalidone?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Atenolol and chlorthalidone is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood and blood pressure will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using atenolol and chlorthalidone.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking this medication, which can lead to severely low blood pressure or a serious electrolyte imbalance.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using atenolol and chlorthalidone.

Do not stop taking atenolol and chlorthalidone without the advice of your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse or cause withdrawal symptoms.

If you do stop taking this medication for any reason, limit your physical activity to prevent heart problems. Your doctor may recommend that you start taking the medication again if you have withdrawal symptoms.

Store atenolol and chlorthalidone at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

See also: Atenolol and chlorthalidone dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme tiredness, trouble breathing, wheezing, slow heart rate, chest pain, swelling, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking atenolol and chlorthalidone?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Atenolol and chlorthalidone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • slow or uneven heartbeats;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • dry mouth, increased thirst, drowsiness, restless feeling, confusion, nausea, vomiting, decreased urination, muscle pain or weakness, fast heart rate, feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • confusion, hallucinations; or

  • cold feeling in your hands and feet.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, tired feeling, depressed mood;

  • dreaming more than usual;

  • mild nausea, diarrhea, constipation, loss of appetite;

  • headache, blurred vision, dry eyes;

  • skin rash, itching; or

  • impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Atenolol and chlorthalidone Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 1 tablet (atenolol/chlorthalidone 50 mg-25 mg) orally once a day.Maintenance dose: May increase to 1 tablet (atenolol/chlorthalidone 100 mg-25 mg) orally once a day if needed.

What other drugs will affect atenolol and chlorthalidone?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you are using, especially:

  • other blood pressure medications, especially clonidine (Catapres), amlodipine (Norvasc), diltiazem (Tiazac, Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), nicardipine (Cardene), nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), nimodipine (Nimotop), nisoldipine (Sular), reserpine (Serpasil), or verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • dobutamine (Dobutrex);

  • indomethacin (Indocin);

  • isoproterenol (Isuprel Mistometer);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • a diabetes medication such as insulin, glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase, Glynase), glipizide (Glucotrol), chlorpropamide (Diabinese), or metformin (Glucophage);

  • heart rhythm medication such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone) or disopyramide (Norpace);

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as chlorothiazide (Diuril), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril, Hyzaar, Lopressor, Vasoretic, Zestoretic), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), indapamide (Lozol), metolazone (Mykrox, Zaroxolyn), and others; or

  • steroid medications (prednisone and others).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with atenolol and chlorthalidone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about atenolol and chlorthalidone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:40:35 PM.

Comment «atenolol and chlorthalidone»