Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Vaprisol»

Vaprisol

Generic Name: conivaptan (koe NYE vap tan)Brand Names: Vaprisol

What is conivaptan?

Conivaptan reduces the level of a hormone that regulates the balance of water and salt (sodium) in the body. High levels of this hormone can cause an imbalance that results in low sodium levels and fluid retention.

Conivaptan is used to treat hyponatremia (low sodium levels). Conivaptan improves urine flow without causing the body to lose too much sodium as you urinate.

Conivaptan may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about conivaptan?

Before receiving conivaptan, tell your doctor if you have congestive heart failure, kidney disease, or liver disease.

Do not receive conivaptan if you are also using any of these medications: ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), clarithromycin (Biaxin), ritonavir (Norvir), or indinavir (Crixivan).

Conivaptan is usually given only in a hospital. The medicine is given through an IV line and treatment is continued around-the-clock for up to 4 days.

Because conivaptan can irritate the skin or vein when the medicine enters the body, your IV needle will be moved to a different vein every 24 hours.

While receiving conivaptan, tell your doctor at once if you have pain, redness, or swelling where the IV needle is placed.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving conivaptan?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to conivaptan, or if you are using any of the following drugs:
  • ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • itraconazole (Sporanox);

  • clarithromycin (Biaxin);

  • ritonavir (Norvir); or

  • indinavir (Crixivan).

Before you receive this conivaptan, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • congestive heart failure;

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

If you have any of the conditions listed above, you may not be able to receive conivaptan or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Conivaptan is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known if it will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known if conivaptan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is conivaptan used?

Conivaptan is given as an injection (infusion) into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist will give you the medicine through an IV line and a needle placed into one of your large veins (such as in your upper chest).

Conivaptan is infused around-the-clock for up to 4 days. This medication is usually given only in a hospital.

Because conivaptan can irritate the skin or vein when the medicine enters the body, your IV needle will be moved to a different vein every 24 hours.

What happens if I miss a dose?

It is unlikely that you will miss a dose of this medication since it is usually given while you are in a hospital.

What happens if I overdose?

Tell your doctor right away if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of an overdose may include light-headedness, fainting, or extreme thirst.

What should I avoid while receiving conivaptan?

Avoid drinking more fluids than your doctor recommends while you are receiving treatment with conivaptan.

Conivaptan side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse right away if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you have any of these other serious side effects:

  • pain, redness, or swelling where the IV needle is placed;

  • irregular heartbeats;

  • confusion, extreme thirst;

  • vomiting, diarrhea;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain; or

  • pain or burning when you urinate.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Talk with your doctor or nurse if you have any of these side effects:

  • mild fever;

  • headache, sleep problems (insomnia);

  • painful white patches in your mouth or throat; or

  • mild thirst and increased urination.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect conivaptan?

There may be other drugs that can affect conivaptan. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about conivaptan written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:45:58 PM.
  • Vaprisol Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Vaprisol Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Vaprisol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Vaprisol Consumer Overview

Comment «Vaprisol»