Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Votrient»

Votrient


Votrient

Generic Name: pazopanib (paz OH pa nib)Brand Names: Votrient

What is pazopanib?

Pazopanib is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their spread in the body.

Pazopanib is used to treat advanced renal cell carcinoma (kidney cancer).

Pazopanib may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pazopanib?

Do not use pazopanib if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Before you take pazopanib, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, heart disease, high blood pressure, underactive thyroid, an ulcer or other stomach disorder, or a history of "Long QT syndrome," blood clot, or bleeding (stomach, intestinal, or brain).

There are many other medicines that can interact with pazopanib. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. You will need regular medical tests to be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor. If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using pazopanib. Stop using pazopanib and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood, loss of appetite, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), sudden numbness or weakness, problems with speech or balance, chest pain, or vision and hearing problems.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking pazopanib?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • liver disease;
  • heart disease;

  • high blood pressure;

  • a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome";

  • a history of blood clot;

  • underactive thyroid;

  • an ulcer or other stomach disorder;

  • a head injury or bleeding in your brain within the past 6 months; or

  • stomach or intestinal bleeding within the past 6 months.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use pazopanib if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether pazopanib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take pazopanib?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take pazopanib on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Pazopanib is usually taken once per day. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Do not crush a pazopanib tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Crushing the pill may cause your body to absorb too much of the drug at one time. To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood and urine may need to be tested on a regular basis. Your heart rate may also need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG). Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor. If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using pazopanib. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time. Store pazopanib at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Votrient dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is less than 12 hours away, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme tiredness or high blood pressure (severe headache, hearing or vision problems, anxiety, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats).

What should I avoid while taking pazopanib?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Pazopanib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using pazopanib and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • slow healing of a wound or surgical incision;

  • dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeat;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, seizure).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea or vomiting, diarrhea;

  • changes in hair color;

  • tired feeling; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect pazopanib?

Many drugs can interact with pazopanib. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • ADHD medications;

  • an antibiotic or antifungal medication;

  • an antidepressant or medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder;

  • anti-malaria medications;

  • asthma or allergy medication;

  • cholesterol-lowering drugs;

  • diabetes medication you take by mouth;

  • drugs to treat erectile dysfunction;

  • heart or blood pressure medications, heart rhythm medication;

  • HIV or AIDS medications;

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection;

  • medicine to treat or prevent nausea and vomiting;

  • migraine headache medicines, including ergot medicines or "triptans";

  • other cancer medications;

  • sedatives or narcotic pain medication;

  • seizure medication; or

  • a steroid.

This list is not complete and there are many other medicines that can interact with pazopanib. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pazopanib.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 12/21/2009 10:18:34 AM.
  • Votrient Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Votrient Consumer Overview
  • Votrient Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Votrient MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Pazopanib Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «Votrient»