Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Wydase injectable»

Wydase injectable


Wydase

Generic Name: hyaluronidase (injectable) (HYE al ure ON i dase)Brand Names: Amphadase, Hydase, Hylenex, Vitrase

What is hyaluronidase?

Hyaluronidase is a genetically designed protein.

Hyaluronidase is used as an aid in helping your body absorb other injected medications.

Hyaluronidase is also used to help contrast dyes in your body show more clearly on certain types of x-rays or scans.

Hyaluronidase may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hyaluronidase?

Your doctor may perform a skin test to see if you are allergic to hyaluronidase before you receive the medication.

Before receiving hyaluronidase, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs: furosemide (Lasix); phenytoin (Dilantin); a sedative or anxiety medication (such as Valium, Xanax, Tranxene); aspirin or salicylates; cortisone or ACTH (Corticotropin); estrogens; or an antihistamine (such as a cold or allergy medicine).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving hyaluronidase?

Your doctor may perform a skin test to see if you are allergic to hyaluronidase before you receive the medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before you receive hyaluronidase, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known if hyaluronidase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use hyaluronidase?

This medication is given as an injection under the skin. You will receive the injection from a doctor or other healthcare professional.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your hyaluronidase injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a hyaluronidase overdose may include itching or swelling where the injection was given. Other possible symptoms include chills, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, fast heartbeat, or fainting.

What should I avoid while receiving hyaluronidase?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using hyaluronidase.

Hyaluronidase side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • pain or tenderness where the medication was injected; or

  • swelling in any part of your body.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect hyaluronidase?

Before receiving hyaluronidase, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • furosemide (Lasix);

  • phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • a sedative or anxiety medication (such as Valium, Xanax, Tranxene);

  • aspirin or salicylates;

  • cortisone or ACTH (Corticotropin);

  • estrogens; or

  • an antihistamine (such as a cold or allergy medicine).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with hyaluronidase. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hyaluronidase injection.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 11/19/2009 11:04:06 AM.
  • Hyaluronidase Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Amphadase Consumer Overview
  • Amphadase MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Amphadase Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Amphadase Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Hylenex MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Hylenex Consumer Overview
  • Vitrase Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Vitrase Consumer Overview

Comment «Wydase injectable»