Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «Azactam»

Azactam

Generic Name: aztreonam (AZ tree oh nam)Brand Names: Azactam

What is Azactam (aztreonam)?

Aztreonam is an antibiotic that fights severe or life-threatening infection caused by bacteria.

Aztreonam is used to treat severe infections of the urinary tract, lower respiratory tract, skin, stomach, female reproductive organs, and other body systems.

Aztreonam may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Azactam (aztreonam)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aztreonam or to a penicillin antibiotic such as amoxicillin (Amoxil), ampicillin (Omnipen, Principen), penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids), and others.

Before using aztreonam, tell your doctor if you are allergic to cephalosporins such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Duricef, Keflex, and others, or if you have liver or kidney disease, or a history of any type of allergy.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Aztreonam will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Azactam (aztreonam)?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aztreonam or to a penicillin antibiotic, such as:
  • amoxicillin (Amoxil, Amoxicot, Biomox, Dispermox, Trimox);

  • ampicillin (Omnipen, Principen);

  • carbenicillin (Geocillin);

  • dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen);

  • oxacillin (Bactocill); or

  • penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids, and others).

Also tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other drugs, especially:

  • cephalosporins such as cefaclor (Ceclor), Ceftin (cefuroxime), cefadroxil (Duricef), cephalexin (Keflex), and others; or

  • similar antibiotics such as ertapenem (Invanz), imipenem (Primaxin), or meropenem (Merrem).

Before using aztreonam, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • a history of any type of allergy.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use aztreonam, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Aztreonam can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Azactam (aztreonam)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Aztreonam is given as an injection into a muscle or through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. Aztreonam is usually given in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine may need to be given for several hours or several weeks, depending on how severe your infection is.

You may be shown how to inject your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Aztreonam is usually given as long as needed until your infection has cleared or you have been symptom-free for at least 48 hours.

Use aztreonam for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Aztreonam will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Do not give this medication to another person, even if they have the same symptoms you do. Aztreonam is supplied as a frozen solution in a plastic container. If you use this medicine at home, store the frozen medicine in a freezer. If possible, keep the freezer set at 4 degrees below 0 Fahrenheit or colder.

Thaw the medicine either in a refrigerator or at room temperature. Do not heat the medicine to thaw it more quickly. Aztreonam that is thawed in the refrigerator should be used within 2 weeks.

If you have thawed the medicine at room temperature, you must use it within 48 hours. Once aztreonam has been thawed, it should be clear and appear colorless or slightly yellow. Do not use the medicine if it has changed color or has particles in it, or if the medicine container leaks. Call your doctor or pharmacist for a new prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of an aztreonam overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using Azactam (aztreonam)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Azactam (aztreonam) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • confusion, seizure (convulsions);

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • mild stomach discomfort;

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • dizziness;

  • numbness, tingling, or burning pain;

  • mild skin rash or itching;

  • vaginal itching or discharge; or

  • pain, swelling, or irritation where the IV needle is placed.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Azactam (aztreonam)?

The following drugs can interact with aztreonam. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • amikacin (Amikin);

  • gentamicin (Garamycin);

  • kanamycin (Kantrex);

  • neomycin (Mycifradin, Neo-Fradin, Neo-Tab);

  • netilmicin (Netromycin);

  • streptomycin; or

  • tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can affect aztreonam. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about aztreonam.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:22:37 PM.
  • Azactam Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Azactam Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Azactam MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Aztreonam Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «Azactam»