Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Acova»

Acova

Generic Name: argatroban (ar GAT roe ban)Brand Names: Acova

What is Acova (argatroban)?

Argatroban keeps the platelets in your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots that can occur while receiving heparin

Argatroban is used to treat or prevent blood clots in people who have thrombocytopenia (low levels of platelets in the blood) caused by using heparin. Argatroban is sometimes used in people who are undergoing a procedure called angioplasty (to open blocked arteries).

Argatroban may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Acova (argatroban)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to argatroban, or if you have any major bleeding from a surgery, injury, or other medical trauma. Argatroban is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, aspirin is usually given with argatroban, and aspirin can cause bleeding when it is taken during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Aspirin can also cause side effects in a newborn baby.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment with argatroban and aspirin.

Before receiving argatroban, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a stomach ulcer or bleeding, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia, severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure, if you have recently had a spinal tap or epidural anesthesia, or if you have recently had major surgery (especially on your eyes, brain, or spinal cord).

Tell your doctor if you are using or receiving blood thinners or any other medications used to treat or prevent blood clots.

Because argatroban keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, it can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Acova (argatroban)?You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to argatroban, or if you have any major bleeding from a surgery, injury, or other medical trauma.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • a stomach ulcer or bleeding;

  • liver disease;
  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder (such as hemophilia).

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure (hypertension);

  • if you have recently had a spinal tap or epidural anesthesia; or

  • if you have recently had major surgery (especially eye surgery, brain surgery, or spinal cord surgery).

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use argatroban, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, aspirin is usually given with argatroban, and aspirin can cause bleeding when it is taken during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Aspirin can also cause side effects in a newborn baby.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment with argatroban and aspirin.

It is not known whether argatroban passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is argatroban given?

Argatroban is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. If you are having angioplasty, you will receive the argatroban injection during your procedure in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine must be given throughout the entire angioplasty procedure.

Argatroban is sometimes given together with aspirin.

Argatroban is given around the clock until your blood coagulates properly. Your doctor will test your blood often to determine how long to treat you with argatroban.

Because argatroban keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, it can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since argatroban is usually given in a hospital or clinic setting as needed, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include excessive bleeding or any bleeding that will not stop.

What should I avoid while receiving Acova (argatroban)?

Argatroban lowers blood cells that help your blood clot. This can make it easier for you to bruise or bleed from an injury or minor cut. Avoid activities that increase your risk of a bruising or bleeding injury. Use extra caution to avoid cuts when brushing your teeth or shaving.

Avoid drinking alcohol while receiving argatroban. Alcohol may increase your risk of bleeding in your stomach or intestines.

Acova (argatroban) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any a serious side effect such as:
  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • unusual bleeding such as nosebleeds, bleeding gums, or any bleeding that will not stop;

  • blood in your urine or stools, black or tarry stools;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • cough with yellow or green mucus, stabbing chest pain, feeling short of breath;

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, slow breathing (breathing may stop);

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness, tingling, weakness, headache, or confusion;

  • sudden problems with vision, speech, or balance; or

  • sudden changes in your senses of taste or touch.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • back pain; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Acova (argatroban)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use or have recently received, especially:

  • abciximab (ReoPro), eptifibatide (Integrilin), tirofiban (Aggrastat);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin), heparin, ardeparin (Normiflo), dalteparin (Fragmin), danaparoid (Orgaran), enoxaparin (Lovenox), or tinzaparin (Innohep); or

  • any other medications used to prevent blood clots, such as alteplase (Activase), anistreplase (Eminase), clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine), streptokinase (Kabikinase, Streptase), ticlopidine (Ticlid), or urokinase (Abbokinase).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with argatroban. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about argatroban.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 05/11/2009 1:57:39 PM.
  • Argatroban Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Argatroban Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • argatroban Intravenous Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Argatroban MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «Acova»