Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «choline magnesium trisalicylate»

Choline Magnesium Trisalicylate

Generic Name: choline magnesium trisalicylate (KOE leen mag NEE see um TRYE sa LIS i late)Brand Names: Choline Magnesium Trisalicylate, Tricosal, Trilisate

What is Choline Magnesium Trisalicylate (choline magnesium trisalicylate)?

Choline magnesium trisalicylate is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). This medication is a combination of choline salicylate and magnesium salicylate. Both are in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). This medicine works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation.

Choline magnesium trisalicylate is used to reduce pain and inflammation caused by conditions such as arthritis. This medication is also used to treat fever in adults.

Choline magnesium trisalicylate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Choline Magnesium Trisalicylate (choline magnesium trisalicylate)?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aspirin or to an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug), or if you have recently used cidofovir (Vistide), ketorolac (Toradol), or nasal flu vaccine (FluMist).

Before taking choline magnesium salicylate, tell your doctor if you have asthma, heart disease, high blood pressure, stomach or intestinal bleeding, diabetes, anemia, a bleeding disorder, liver or kidney disease, nasal polyps, a genetic enzyme deficiency, or if you are dehydrated.

Choline magnesium trisalicylate may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term. Do not use choline magnesium trisalicylate just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Get emergency medical help if you have chest pain, severe dizziness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking choline magnesium trisalicylate, especially in older adults.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds. This medication should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. Salicylates can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Choline Magnesium Trisalicylate (choline magnesium trisalicylate)?

Salicylates may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term. Do not use choline magnesium trisalicylate just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Salicylates may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking choline magnesium trisalicylate, especially in older adults.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aspirin or to an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug), or if you have recently used:
  • cidofovir (Vistide);

  • ketorolac (Toradol); or

  • nasal flu vaccine (FluMist).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication:

  • asthma;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, congestive heart failure;

  • a history of stroke or heart attack;

  • a stomach ulcer or intestinal bleeding;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • diabetes;

  • swelling or fluid retention;

  • anemia (a lack of red blood cells);

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • an enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD);

  • nasal polyps; or

  • if you are dehydrated.

FDA pregnancy category C. Choline magnesium trisalicylate may be harmful to an unborn baby if the mother takes the medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Choline magnesium trisalicylate can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. This medication should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. Salicylates can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children. Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from choline magnesium trisalicylate.How should I take Choline Magnesium Trisalicylate (choline magnesium trisalicylate)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Choline magnesium trisalicylate may be taken up to 3 times per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Take the medicine with a full glass of water. Take choline magnesium trisalicylate with food, milk, or an antacid if it upsets your stomach. You may need to take the medicine at bedtime. To prevent stomach upset, take the medicine at least 30 minutes before you lie down.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

You may mix choline magnesium trisalicylate with a small amount of fruit juice to make the medicine taste better. Stir the mixture well and drink all of it right away. Do not save the mixture for later use.

It may take up to 3 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not start to improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using choline magnesium trisalicylate.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using choline magnesium trisalicylate. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time. Store choline magnesium trisalicylate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since choline magnesium trisalicylate is often used as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include ringing in your ears, severe dizziness or drowsiness, weakness, confusion, fast breathing, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Choline Magnesium Trisalicylate (choline magnesium trisalicylate)?If you also take an antibiotic, avoid taking it within 2 hours before or after you take choline magnesium trisalicylate. This medication can make it harder for your body to absorb certain antibiotics. Do not use any other over-the-counter medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Salicylates and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, ketoprofen, magnesium salicylate, or similar medicines.

If you are also taking low-dose aspirin because your doctor has prescribed it to prevent heart attack or stroke, do not stop taking it or change your dose without your doctor's advice. Aspirin should be used for cardiovascular conditions only under the supervision of a doctor.

Avoid alcohol or use it in moderation while taking choline magnesium trisalicylate. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages a day, the risk of stomach bleeding may increase. Avoid smoking while you are taking this medication. Smoking can also increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Choline Magnesium Trisalicylate (choline magnesium trisalicylate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • chest pain, severe dizziness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • blood in your urine, urinating more or less than usual;

  • hearing problems, ringing in your ears;

  • severe stomach pain, ongoing nausea or vomiting;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats; or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • heartburn, upset stomach, diarrhea, constipation;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, lack of energy; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Choline Magnesium Trisalicylate (choline magnesium trisalicylate)?

Many drugs can interact with choline magnesium trisalicylate. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • acetazolamide (Diamox);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • gabapentin (Neurontin);

  • lithium (Eskalith, LithoBid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • milk of magnesia;

  • pemetrexed (Alimta);

  • tenofovir (Viread);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • diabetes medication you take by mouth;

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • gout medication such as probenecid (Benemid);

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as atenolol (Tenormin), captopril (Capoten), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), losartan (Cozaar, Hyzaar), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), and others;

  • medication used to prevent blood clots, such as clopidogrel (Plavix);

  • medicine to treat or prevent osteoporosis, such as alendronate (Fosamax), ibandronate (Boniva), risedronate (Actonel), and others;

  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin), phenobarbital (Solfoton), valproic acid (Depakene);

  • sodium bicarbonate, potassium citrate (K-Lyte, Urocit-K), sodium citrate and citric acid (Bicitra, Oracit), or sodium citrate and potassium (Citrolith, Polycitra); or

  • steroid medicine (prednisone, danazol (Danocrine), oxandrolone (Oxandrin), and others).

This list is not complete and there are many other medicines that can interact with choline magnesium trisalicylate. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about choline magnesium trisalicylate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only f or the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 08/31/2009 4:07:17 PM.
  • Choline magnesium trisalicylate Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Tricosal Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Tricosal MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «choline magnesium trisalicylate»