Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «ciclesonide nasal»

ciclesonide nasal
ciclesonide nasal


ciclesonide

Generic Name: ciclesonide (nasal) (sik le SON ide)Brand Names: Omnaris

What is ciclesonide?

Ciclesonide is a corticosteroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Ciclesonide is used to treat nasal symptoms of seasonal allergies and hay fever, such as sneezing, itching, and runny or stuffy nose.

Ciclesonide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ciclesonide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ciclesonide.

Before using ciclesonide, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have asthma, glaucoma, tuberculosis or other infection of the lungs, an open sore inside your nose, or a recent nose injury or surgery. Tell your doctor if you are or have been using any other steroid medications: oral, inhaled, or injected.

Ciclesonide nasal comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Call your doctor if your nasal allergy symptoms get worse, or if they do not improve after using this medication for 2 weeks. It may take up to 5 weeks for your symptoms to improve if you use this medicine only during certain times of the year.

If you stopped using another steroid medication when you started using ciclesonide, you may have steroid withdrawal symptoms. These symptoms include joint or muscle pain, depression, and weakness. Do not stop using any steroid medication without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Although it is not likely that your body will absorb enough of this medication to cause serious side effects, tell your doctor if you have any steroid-related symptoms such as irregular menstrual periods, acne, increased hair growth, swelling, rapid weight gain, roundness of the face, increased sweating, or unusual thoughts or behavior.

Call your doctor as soon as possible if you have sores or white patches inside or around your nostrils, or if you have any vision problems, such as tunnel vision.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or is especially bothersome.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using ciclesonide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ciclesonide.

Before using ciclesonide nasal, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • glaucoma;

  • tuberculosis or other infection of the lungs;

  • a sore inside your nose that has not yet healed;

  • a recent nose injury or surgery; or

  • if you are or have been using an oral, inhaled, or injected steroid such as cortisone, methylprednisolone, prednisone, beclomethasone (Beclovent), flunisolide (AeroBid), fluticasone (Advair, Flovent), triamcinolone (Azmacort), and others.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This ciclesonide nasal may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether ciclesonide nasal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Long-term use of steroid medication can slow a child's growth. Tell your doctor if the child using this medication is not growing or gaining weight properly.

How should I use ciclesonide nasal?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Ciclesonide nasal spray is most often used once daily as 2 sprays into each nostril. Follow your doctor's instructions.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

If needed, blow your nose to clear your nostrils just before using ciclesonide nasal.

Shake the ciclesonide nasal spray bottle gently before each use.

If you are using the nasal spray bottle for the first time, you must prime the bottle by pumping 8 sprays into the air, away from your face. If you have not used the bottle for longer than 4 days in a row, prime the pump with 1 priming spray.

Call your doctor if your nasal allergy symptoms get worse, or if they do not improve after using this medication for 2 weeks. It may take up to 5 weeks for your symptoms to improve if you use this medicine only during certain times of the year.

If you stopped using another steroid medication when you started using ciclesonide, you may have steroid withdrawal symptoms. These symptoms include joint or muscle pain, depression, and weakness. Do not stop using any steroid medication without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Store ciclesonide nasal at room temperature with the bottle upright, away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the medicine to freeze. Keep the spray bottle clean and dry.

The ciclesonide bottle contains enough medicine for 120 sprays. Throw the bottle away after 120 sprays, or 4 months after removing the bottle from the foil pouch, whichever comes first.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of ciclesonide nasal spray is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using ciclesonide nasal?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse thoroughly with water.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medication.

Ciclesonide nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Although it is not likely that your body will absorb enough of this medication to cause serious side effects, tell your doctor if you have any of these steroid-related symptoms:

  • irregular menstrual periods;

  • acne or increased hair growth;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, roundness of the face;

  • increased sweating; or

  • depression, anxiety, unusual thoughts or behavior.

Call your doctor as soon as possible if you have sores or white patches inside or around your nostrils, or if you have any vision problems, such as tunnel vision.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • nosebleed;

  • stuffy nose, sore throat; or

  • ear pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ciclesonide Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

2 sprays (50 micrograms/spray) in each nostril once daily.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Seasonal Allergic Rhinitis:6 years or older: 2 sprays (50 micrograms/spray) in each nostril once daily.Perennial Allergic Rhinitis:12 years or older: 2 sprays (50 micrograms/spray) in each nostril once daily.

What other drugs will affect ciclesonide nasal?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are also taking ketoconazole (Nizoral).

There may be other drugs that can interact with ciclesonide nasal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ciclesonide nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:46:11 PM.
  • ciclesonide Inhalation Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Ciclesonide Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Ciclesonide Aerosol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «ciclesonide nasal»