Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Cladribine Novaplus»

Cladribine Novaplus

Generic Name: cladribine (KLAD ri been)Brand Names: Cladribine Novaplus, Leustatin

What is Cladribine Novaplus (cladribine)?

Cladribine is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Cladribine is used to treat hairy cell leukemia (a type of blood cancer).

Cladribine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cladribine Novaplus (cladribine)?Do not use cladribine without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are receiving cladribine

If you have liver or kidney disease or a bone marrow problem, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive cladribine.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood cells, kidney function, and liver function may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Cladribine can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have a serious side effect such as numbness or tingling, weakness or burning pain in your fingers or toes, lower back pain, blood in your urine, urinating less than usual, pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, or feeling like you might pass out.What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Cladribine Novaplus (cladribine)?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it.

If you have liver or kidney disease or a bone marrow problem, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive cladribine.

FDA pregnancy category D. Cladribine can cause harm to an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Before you receive cladribine, tell your doctor if you are pregnant. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are receiving cladribine. It is not known whether cladribine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not breast-feed while you are receiving cladribine.

How is cladribine given?

Cladribine is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Cladribine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and you will receive it around the clock for 7 days in a row. Your doctor will determine how many 7-day treatments you will receive and how often.

You may receive other medications to help prevent certain side effects of cladribine.

Cladribine can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill.

To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection such as fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin, loss of appetite, mouth sores, or unusual weakness.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medication is given in a healthcare setting around the clock, you will not miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include flu symptoms, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, urinating less than usual, numbness or burning pain in your hands or feet spreading inward to the rest of your body.

What should I avoid while receiving Cladribine Novaplus (cladribine)?

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Cladribine Novaplus (cladribine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Tell your caregivers at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • numbness, tingling, weakness, or burning pain in your fingers or toes;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • lower back pain, blood in your urine, urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • numbness or tingly feeling around your mouth;

  • muscle weakness, tightness, or contraction, overactive reflexes;

  • fast or slow heart rate, weak pulse, feeling short of breath, confusion, fainting;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion; or

  • signs of infection such as fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms, easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin, loss of appetite, mouth sores, unusual weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, tired feeling;

  • nausea, diarrhea, constipation;

  • mild itching or skin rash;

  • cough; or

  • pain, swelling, or irritation around the IV needle.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Cladribine Novaplus (cladribine)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially drugs that weaken your immune system such as:

  • any other cancer medications;

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

  • sirolimus (Rapamune), tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • basiliximab (Simulect), efalizumab (Raptiva), muromonab-CD3 (Orthoclone);

  • mycophenolate mofetil (CellCept);

  • azathioprine (Imuran), leflunomide (Arava), etanercept (Enbrel); or

  • steroids such as prednisone, dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol) fluticasone (Flonase, Advair), methylprednisolone (Medrol), mometasone (Asmanex, Nasonex), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cladribine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about cladribine.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 10/07/2009 1:41:22 PM.
  • Cladribine Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Cladribine MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Cladribine Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • cladribine Intravenous Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Leustatin Prescribing Information (FDA)

Comment «Cladribine Novaplus»