Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «Claforan»

Claforan
Claforan
Claforan


Claforan

Generic Name: cefotaxime (SEF oh TAX eem)Brand Names: Claforan

What is cefotaxime injection?

Cefotaxime is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Cefotaxime injection is used to treat many kinds of bacterial infections, including severe or life-threatening forms. Cefotaxime is also used to prevent infections in people having surgery.

Cefotaxime may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cefotaxime injection?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to cefotaxime, or to similar antibiotics, such as cefdinir (Omnicef), cefprozil (Cefzil), cefuroxime (Ceftin), cephalexin (Keflex), and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillin). Also tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, diabetes, a stomach or intestinal disorder, or a heart rhythm disorder.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Cefotaxime will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain lab tests to check for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefotaxime.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using cefotaxime injection?Do not use this medication if you are allergic to cefotaxime, or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:
  • cefaclor (Ceclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefixime (Suprax);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftazidime (Fortaz);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillins), or if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as colitis;

  • diabetes; or

  • a heart rhythm disorder.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use cefotaxime, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Cefotaxime can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use cefotaxime injection?

Cefotaxime is given as an injection into a muscle or a vein. It is sometimes given through a central IV line placed into a large vein in your chest.

Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, syringes, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Use the medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

You will need to mix cefotaxime with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Cefotaxime is usually given for up to 3 days after lab tests show that the infection has cleared. Very severe infections may need to be treated for several weeks.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain lab tests to check for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefotaxime.

If your medicine is frozen when you receive it, keep it frozen until you are ready to use the medicine. It is best to store the medicine in a deep freezer at a temperature of 4 degrees below 0.

To use the medicine, thaw it in a refrigerator or at room temperature. Do not warm in a microwave or boiling water. Keep thawed medicine in the refrigerator and use it within 10 days after thawing it. Do not refreeze thawed medicine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

If you are receiving this medication at a clinic, call your doctor if you miss an appointment for your injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include weakness, cold feeling, pale skin, blue lips, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while using cefotaxime injection?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Cefotaxime injection side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • seizure (black-out or convulsions); or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the eyes or skin).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • pain, irritation, or hardening where the injection was given;

  • stomach pain, nausea, vomiting;

  • headache; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect cefotaxime injection?

Before using cefotaxime, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • an antibiotic such as amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), neomycin (Mycifradin, Neo-Fradin, Neo-Tab), netilmicin (Netromycin), streptomycin, or tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cefotaxime. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cefotaxime.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 11/17/2009 9:04:37 AM.
  • Claforan Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Claforan Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Claforan MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Cefotaxime Prescribing Information (FDA)

Comment «Claforan»