Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Clear Eyes ACR»

Clear Eyes ACR
Clear Eyes ACR


Clear Eyes ACR

Generic Name: naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic (na FAZ oh leen and ZINK)Brand Names: Clear Eyes ACR

What is Clear Eyes ACR (naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic)?

Naphazoline is a vasoconstrictor. It works by narrowing swollen blood vessels in the eyes to reduce eye redness.

Zinc is a mineral that is used in this medication as an astringent to gently clear proteins and mucus from the outer surface of the eye.

The combination of naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic is used for temporary relief of minor eye irritation such as redness, dryness, or burning. This medication is also used to clear mucus build-up on the outer surface of the eye caused by dust, pollen, or smoke.

Naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Clear Eyes ACR (naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have glaucoma, heart disease, high blood pressure, or a thyroid disorder.

Naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic should be used for only 2 or 3 days at a time. Stop using the medication and call your doctor if your eye condition does not improve within 72 hours of use.

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor if you have ongoing or worsening eye redness, eye pain, changes in your vision, chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate, severe headache, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, or feeling short of breath.

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. Naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Clear Eyes ACR (naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Clear Eyes ACR (naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Using naphazoline and zinc more often than recommended or for longer than 72 hours may increase eye redness and could damage the blood vessels in your eyes. Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. The usual dose of this medication is 1 or 2 drops in each affected eye up to 4 times a day.

  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

  • Naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic should be used for only 2 or 3 days at a time. Stop using the medication and call your doctor if your eye condition does not improve within 72 hours of use.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store the drops at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic is used as needed, it is not likely that you will be on a dosing schedule. Do not use extra medicine to make up a missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms. However, using the medication too long or too often may worsen your symptoms and cause damage to the blood vessels in your eyes.

What should I avoid while using Clear Eyes ACR (naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic)?Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. Naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Do not use other eye medications at the same time you use naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic unless your doctor has told you to.

Clear Eyes ACR (naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic and call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • ongoing or worsening eye redness;

  • eye pain;

  • changes in your vision;

  • chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate; or

  • severe headache, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, or feeling short of breath.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • burning, stinging, pain, or increased redness of the eye;

  • blurred vision, watery eyes;

  • headache;

  • tremor;

  • nausea;

  • sweating;

  • nervousness;

  • dizziness; or

  • drowsiness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Clear Eyes ACR (naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic. But many drugs can interact with each other. Before using naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate); or

  • a beta-blocker such as acebutolol (Sectral), atenolol (Tenormin), betaxolol (Kerlone), bisoprolol (Zebeta), carteolol (Cartrol), carvedilol (Coreg), esmolol (Brevibloc), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), penbutolol (Levatol), pindolol (Visken), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), or timolol (Blocadren).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about naphazoline and zinc ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.04. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:41:30 PM.

See Also...

Comment «Clear Eyes ACR»