Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «clofarabine»

clofarabine

Generic Name: clofarabine (kloe FAR a been)Brand Names: Clolar

What is clofarabine?

Clofarabine is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Clofarabine is used to treat acute lymphoblastic leukemia (a type of blood cancer) in children and young adults up to 21 years old.

Clofarabine is usually given after other cancer medicines have been tried without successful treatment.

Clofarabine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about clofarabine?

Do not use clofarabine without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are receiving clofarabine, whether you are a man or a woman. Clofarabine use by either parent may cause birth defects.

If you have liver or kidney disease, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive clofarabine.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood cells, kidney function, and liver function may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Clofarabine can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Clofarabine can be harmful to the liver or kidneys, and these effects are increased when you also use other medicines that can harm the liver or kidneys. During your 5-day treatment with clofarabine, you may need to avoid using certain medications. Discuss all treatment options with your doctor if you regularly use any other medications.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have a serious side effect such as rapid breathing and heart rate, trouble breathing, painful swelling, numbness or tingling, feeling like you might pass out, lower back pain, blood in your urine, urinating less than usual, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving clofarabine?

If you have liver or kidney disease, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive clofarabine.

FDA pregnancy category D. Clofarabine can cause harm to an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Before you receive clofarabine, tell your doctor if you are pregnant. Use birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are receiving clofarabine, whether you are a man or a woman. Clofarabine use by either parent may cause birth defects. It is not known whether clofarabine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not breast-feed while you are receiving clofarabine.

How is clofarabine given?

Clofarabine is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take at least 2 hours to complete.

Clofarabine is usually given daily for 5 days in a row during one or more treatment cycles. Your doctor will determine how many treatment cycles you will receive and how often.

You may receive other medications to help prevent certain side effects of clofarabine.

Clofarabine can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill.

To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection such as fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin, loss of appetite, mouth sores, or unusual weakness.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your clofarabine injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Since clofarabine is given in a healthcare setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving clofarabine?

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Clofarabine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Tell your caregivers at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • runny or stuffy nose, cough, rapid breathing and heart rate, trouble breathing, swelling and pain in any part of your body;

  • lower back pain, blood in your urine, urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • numbness or tingly feeling around your mouth;

  • muscle weakness, tightness, or contraction, overactive reflexes;

  • fast or slow heart rate, weak pulse, feeling short of breath, confusion, fainting;

  • numbness or redness on the palms of your hands or the soles of your feet;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • signs of infection such as fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin, loss of appetite, mouth sores, unusual weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • diarrhea, rectal pain;

  • headache, muscle or joint pain;

  • mild itching or skin rash;

  • feeling tired, anxious, irritable; or

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Clofarabine Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia:

Less than 22 years:Initial Dose: 52 mg/m2 by intravenous infusion over 2 hours daily for 5 consecutive daysTreatment cycles are repeated following recovery or return to baseline organ function, approximately every 2 to 6 weeks. Subsequent cycles should begin no sooner than 14 days from day 1 of the previous cycle. Subsequent cycles may be administered when the ANC is greater than or equal to 750/mm3.Greater than 22 years:Not approved for use by the FDA.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia:

Less than 1 year:Not approved for use by the FDA.Greater than 1 year:Initial Dose: 52 mg/m2 by intravenous infusion over 2 hours daily for 5 consecutive daysTreatment cycles are repeated following recovery or return to baseline organ function, approximately every 2 to 6 weeks. Subsequent cycles should begin no sooner than 14 days from day 1 of the previous cycle. Subsequent cycles may be administered when the ANC is greater than or equal to 750/mm3.

What other drugs will affect clofarabine?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially blood pressure medications.

Clofarabine can be harmful to the liver or kidneys, and these effects are increased when you also use other medicines that can harm the liver or kidneys. During your 5-day treatment with clofarabine, you may need to avoid using certain medications. Discuss your treatment options with your doctor if you regularly use any of the following medications:

  • auranofin (Ridaura);

  • lithium (Lithobid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • tuberculosis medications;

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy;

  • antiviral medicines such as adefovir (Hepsera), cidofovir (Vistide), or foscarnet (Foscavir);

  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), enalapril (Vasotec), fosinopril (Monopril), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others;

  • an antibiotic such as dapsone, erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), or rifampin (Rifater, Rifadin, Rifamate);

  • antifungal medication such as fluconazole (Diflucan), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • cholesterol medications such as niacin (Advicor), atorvastatin (Lipitor), simvastatin (Zocor), lovastatin (Mevacor), pravastatin (Pravachol), and others;

  • HIV/AIDS medications such as abacavir/lamivudine/zidovudine (Trizivir), lamivudine (Combivir, Epivir), nevirapine (Viramune), tenofovir (Viread), or zidovudine (Retrovir);

  • IV antibiotics such as amphotericin B (Fungizone, AmBisome, Amphotec, Abelcet), amikacin (Amikin), bacitracin (Baci-IM), capreomycin (Capastat), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), streptomycin, or vancomycin (Vancocin, Vancoled);

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection, such as cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune), sirolimus (Rapamune) or tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • medicines used to treat ulcerative colitis, such as mesalamine (Pentasa) or sulfasalazine (Azulfidine);

  • pain or arthritis medicines such as aspirin (Anacin, Excedrin), acetaminophen (Tylenol), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others;

  • seizure medications such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), phenytoin (Dilantin), felbamate (Felbatol), valproic acid (Depakene);or

  • other cancer medications.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with clofarabine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about clofarabine.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 10/07/2009 12:57:37 PM.
  • clofarabine Intravenous Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Clofarabine Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Clofarabine MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Clolar Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Clolar Consumer Overview

Comment «clofarabine»