Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «AdreView»

AdreView

Generic Name: iobenguane I-123 (EYE oh BEN gwayne)Brand Names: AdreView

What is iobenguane I-123?

Iobenguane I-123 is in a group of drugs called diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals.(RAY dee oh far ma SOO tik als). Iobenguane I-123 is a radioactive agent that alows images of specific organs in the body to be detected by a gamma camera.

Iobenguane I-123 is used to detect certain kinds of cancer of the adrenal glands

Iobenguane I-123 may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about iobenguane I-123?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to iobenguane. Tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent, or to potassium .

Before you are treated with iobenguane I-123, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, a thyroid disorder, if you are dehydrated or unable to urinate, or if you are allergic to iodine.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you are using, especially antidepressants, cold medicines, blood pressure medications, or ADHD medications. You may need to stop using certain drugs for a short time before you receive iobenguane I-123

Drink extra fluids before you receive iobenguane I-123, and for at least 48 hours afterward. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of liquids you should drink before and after your test. Iobenguane I-123 is radioactive and it can cause dangerous effects on your bladder if it is not properly eliminated from your body through urination. Do not allow yourself to become dehydrated during the first few days after receiving iobenguane I-123. Call your doctor if you have any vomiting or diarrhea during this time. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink.What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving iobenguane I-123?You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to iobenguane. Tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent, or to potassium .

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive this medication. Before you are treated with iobenguane I-123, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • a thyroid disorder;

  • if you are dehydrated or unable to urinate; or

  • if you are allergic to iodine.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive iobenguane I-123, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether iobenguane I-123 is harmful to an unborn baby. Before you receive this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether iobenguane I-123 passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may need kidney function tests before receiving iobenguane I-123. Your kidney function may also need to be watched closely after you have received this medication.

How is iobenguane I-123 used?

Iobenguane I-123 is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. It is usually given about 24 hours before your radiologic test.

Before you are treated with iobenguane I-123, you will be given a liquid drink that contains medicine to protect your thyroid from harmful radioactive effects of iobenguane I-123.

Drink extra fluids before you receive iobenguane I-123, and for at least 48 hours afterward. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of liquids you should drink before and after your test. Iobenguane I-123 is radioactive and it can cause dangerous effects on your bladder if it is not properly eliminated from your body through urination.

Except to urinate often during the first 48 hours after your test. You will know you are getting enough extra fluid if you are urinating more than usual during this time. Urinating often will help rid your body of the radioactive iodine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since iobenguane I-123 is used only given once before your radiologic test, you will not be on a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor if for some reason you will not be able to complete your radiologic test within 24 to 30 hours after you receive your injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional, an overdose is not likely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving iobenguane I-123?

Do not allow yourself to become dehydrated during the first few days after receiving iobenguane I-123. Call your doctor if you have any vomiting or diarrhea during this time. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink.

Iobenguane I-123 side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness;

  • mild skin rash or itching;

  • bleeding around your IV needle; or

  • warmth, tingling, or cold feeling where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect iobenguane I-123?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you are using. You may need to stop using certain drugs for a short time before you receive iobenguane I-123, especially:

  • atomoxetine (Strattera);

  • bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban);

  • labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate);

  • maprotiline (Ludiomil);

  • reserpine;

  • decongestant cold medicines, diet pills, and other stimulants; or

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil), amoxapine (Asendin), citalopram (Celexa), desipramine (Norpramin), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem, Symbyax), imipramine (Tofranil), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft); and others.

There may be other drugs that can affect iobenguane I-123. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about iobenguane I-123.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 11/17/2009 9:29:56 AM.
  • AdreView Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • AdreView Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • AdreView Consumer Overview

Comment «AdreView»