Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Comtan»

Comtan


Comtan

Generic Name: entacapone (en TAK a pone)Brand Names: Comtan

What is Comtan (entacapone)?

When used with carbidopa and levodopa (Atamet, Parcopa, Sinemet), entacapone increases levels of levodopa in the body.

Entacapone is used together with carbidopa and levodopa to treat "wearing-off" symptoms of Parkinson's disease, such as stiffness, tremors, muscle spasms, and poor muscle control.

Entacapone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Comtan (entacapone)?

You may have increased sexual urges, unusual urges to gamble, or other intense urges while taking this medication. Talk with your doctor if you believe you have any intense or unusual urges while taking entacapone.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of entacapone. Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by entacapone. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these other medicines.

Entacapone may cause hallucinations (the sensation of hearing or seeing something that is not there), most commonly among elderly people. Call your doctor if you experience hallucinations.

Do not stop using entacapone without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Some people taking medicines for Parkinson's disease have developed skin cancer (melanoma). However, people with Parkinson's disease may have a higher risk than most people for developing melanoma. Talk to your doctor about your specific risk and what skin symptoms to watch for. You may need to have regular skin exams.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Comtan (entacapone)?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to entacapone, or if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before you take this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • low blood pressure; or

  • liver disease.

You may have increased sexual urges, unusual urges to gamble, or other intense urges while taking entacapone. It is not known whether the medicine actually causes this effect. Talk with your doctor if you believe you have any intense or unusual urges while taking entacapone.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether entacapone is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether entacapone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take entacapone without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Entacapone may cause hallucinations (the sensation of hearing or seeing something that is not there), most commonly among elderly people. Call your doctor if you experience hallucinations.

Some people taking medicines for Parkinson's disease have developed skin cancer (melanoma). However, people with Parkinson's disease may have a higher risk than most people for developing melanoma. Talk to your doctor about your specific risk and what skin symptoms to watch for. You may need to have regular skin exams.

How should I take Comtan (entacapone)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Entacapone must be taken together with carbidopa and levodopa. Entacapone used alone will not treat symptoms of Parkinson's disease.

Entacapone can be taken with or without food. Taking the medicine with food may help prevent nausea, which is a common side effect of entacapone. Do not stop using entacapone without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Store entacapone at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Comtan dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include weakness, loss of coordination, trouble breathing, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Comtan (entacapone)?

Entacapone can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of entacapone.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Comtan (entacapone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • fever, stiff muscles, confusion, and sweating (especially when you first start taking entacapone);

  • hallucinations;

  • tremors (uncontrolled shaking);

  • tight feeling in your chest, trouble breathing;

  • severe or ongoing diarrhea; or

  • muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness with fever or flu symptoms and dark colored urine.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, or loss of appetite;

  • diarrhea or constipation;

  • dry mouth, sweating;

  • unusual skin changes;

  • dizziness, drowsiness; or

  • agitation or anxiety.

You may notice that your urine appears orange or brown in color, such as red, brown, or black. This is not a harmful side effect.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Comtan (entacapone)?

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by entacapone. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these other medicines, or any other Parkinson's medications..

Before taking entacapone, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • apomorphine (Apokyn);

  • bitolterol (Tornalate);

  • cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran);

  • dobutamine (Dobutrex);

  • epinephrine (Epi-Pen, and others);

  • isoetharine (Bronkosol, Bronkometer);

  • isoproterenol (Isuprel, Medihaler-Iso);

  • methyldopa (Aldomet);

  • probenecid (Benemid); or

  • an antibiotic such as ampicillin, chloramphenicol, erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, and others), or rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with entacapone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about entacapone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:43:52 PM.
  • Comtan Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Comtan MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Comtan Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Comtan Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Entacapone Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «Comtan»