Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «dalteparin»

dalteparin
dalteparin


dalteparin

Generic Name: dalteparin (DAL te PAR in)Brand Names: Fragmin

What is dalteparin?

Dalteparin is an anticoagulant (blood thinner) that prevents the formation of blood clots.

Dalteparin is used to prevent blood clots that are sometimes called deep vein thrombosis (DVT), which can lead to blood clots in the lungs. A DVT can occur after certain types of surgery, or in people who are bed-ridden due to a prolonged illness. DVT sometimes occurs suddenly for other reasons.

Dalteparin is also used to prevent blood vessel complications in people with certain types of angina (chest pain) or heart attack.

Dalteparin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dalteparin?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to dalteparin or pork products, or if you have uncontrolled bleeding, or a severe lack of platelets in your blood.

Before you receive dalteparin, tell your doctor if you have eye problems caused by diabetes or high blood pressure, an infection of your heart, uncontrolled high blood pressure, a history of stroke, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, stomach or intestinal bleeding or ulcer, kidney or liver disease, a genetic spinal defect or recent surgery, recent eye or brain surgery; or if you have ever had low blood platelets after receiving heparin.

Avoid taking aspirin unless your doctor recommends it as part of your treatment. Aspirin can increase your risk of bleeding.

Tell your doctor about all medications you use. Many other drugs (including some over-the-counter medicines) can increase your risk of bleeding, and it is very important to tell your doctor if you are using any of them before you start using dalteparin. This includes blood thinners, aspirin, NSAIDs (such as Advil, Motrin Aleve, Orudis), or other medications used to treat or prevent blood clots.

If you need surgery, dental work, or a medical procedure (especially with spinal or epidural anesthesia), tell the doctor or dentist ahead of time that you are using dalteparin. You may need special care to prevent bleeding.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving dalteparin?

You should not receive dalteparin if you are allergic to it, or if you have:
  • uncontrolled bleeding;

  • a severe lack of platelets in your blood; or

  • if you are allergic to pork products.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dalteparin dose adjustment or special tests:

  • eye problems caused by diabetes or high blood pressure,

  • an infection of the lining of your heart (also called bacterial endocarditis);

  • a history of stroke;

  • uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, such as hemophilia;

  • stomach or intestinal bleeding or ulcer;

  • kidney or liver disease;
  • a genetic spinal defect;

  • recent eye, brain, or spinal surgery; or

  • if you have ever had low blood platelets after receiving heparin.

FDA pregnancy category B. Dalteparin is not expected to harm an unborn baby. However, some forms of this medication contain a preservative that may be harmful. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether dalteparin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use dalteparin?

Dalteparin is injected under the skin. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

You should be sitting or lying down while receiving a dalteparin injection.

Do not mix dalteparin with other medications in the same syringe unless your doctor tells you to.

Use a different place on your stomach, upper thigh, or buttocks each time you give the injection. Do not inject into the same place two times in a row. Do not inject dalteparin into a muscle.

If you are using a single-dose prefilled syringe, follow the injection instructions closely. Single-dose syringes come in two different types and the directions for use are not the same for each type.

Use a disposable needle only once. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested often. Your stool (bowel movement) may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

If you need surgery, dental work, or a medical procedure (especially with spinal or epidural anesthesia), tell the doctor or dentist ahead of time that you are using dalteparin. You may need special care to prevent bleeding. Store dalteparin vials (bottles) at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Once you have used a vial for the first time, the medicine will keep at room temperature for up to 2 weeks. Throw away the vial after 2 weeks have passed since you first used the vial, even if there is still medicine left in it.

Do not use any medication that is discolored or that has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose may cause excessive bleeding.

What should I avoid while using dalteparin?

Avoid taking aspirin unless your doctor recommends it as part of your treatment. Aspirin can increase your risk of bleeding.

Dalteparin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; itching or burning skin; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using dalteparin and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), any bleeding that will not stop;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), any bleeding that will not stop;

  • purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • blood in your urine or stools, black or tarry stools;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • bruising, bleeding, swelling, or skin changes where the medicine was injected;

  • nausea, sweating, feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • pain or swelling in one or both legs; or

  • trouble breathing.

Less serious side effects include mild pain, redness, or warmth where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Dalteparin Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Deep Vein Thrombosis Prophylaxis after Abdominal Surgery:

2500 intl units subcutaneously once a day, beginning 1 to 2 hours prior to surgery and continuing for 5 to 10 days postoperatively.

Usual Adult Dose for Venous Thromboembolism:

First 30 days of therapy: approximately 200 intl units/kg ABW, not to exceed 18,000 intl units subcutaneously once daily for the first 30 days of therapy. The following doses should be given based on patient weight:56 kg or less: 10,000 intl units subcutaneously once daily57 to 68 kg: 12,500 intl units subcutaneously once daily69 to 82 kg: 15,000 intl units subcutaneously once daily83 to 98 kg: 18,000 intl units subcutaneously once daily99 kg or more: 18,000 intl units subcutaneously once dailyFor months 2 to 6: approximately 150 intl units/kg ABW, not to exceed 18,000 intl units subcutaneously once daily should be given. The following doses should be given based on patient weight:56 kg or less: 7500 intl units subcutaneously once daily57 to 68 kg: 10,000 intl units subcutaneously once daily69 to 82 kg: 12,500 intl units subcutaneously once daily83 to 98 kg: 15,000 intl units subcutaneously once daily99 kg or more: 18,000 intl units subcutaneously once dailyThe daily dose of dalteparin should be reduced by 2,500 intl units in patients with platelet counts between 50,000 and 100,000/mm3 until the platelet count recovers to greater than or equal to 100,000/mm3. In patients who experience platelet counts less than 50,000/mm3, dalteparin should be discontinued until the platelet count recovers above 50,000/mm3.Safety and efficacy beyond six months has not been evaluated in patients with cancer and acute symptomatic venous thromboembolism.

Usual Adult Dose for Myocardial Infarction:

120 intl units/kg (not to exceed 10,000 intl units) subcutaneously every 12 hours with concurrent aspirin therapy for 5 to 8 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Angina Pectoris:

120 intl units/kg (not to exceed 10,000 intl units) subcutaneously every 12 hours with concurrent aspirin therapy for 5 to 8 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Deep Vein Thrombosis Prophylaxis after Orthopedic Surgery:

2500 intl units twice a day or 5000 intl units once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Deep Vein Thrombosis -- Prophylaxis:

5000 intl units subcutaneously once a day. The usual duration of administration in clinical trials was 12 to 14 days.

What other drugs will affect dalteparin?

There are many other drugs that can increase your risk of bleeding, and it is very important to tell your doctor if you are using any of them before you start using dalteparin. This includes:
  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • other medications used to prevent blood clots, such as alteplase (Activase), clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine), ticlopidine (Ticlid), and urokinase (Abbokinase);

  • salicylates such as aspirin, Backache Relief Extra Strength, Novasal, Nuprin Backache Caplet, Doan's Pills Extra Strength, Pepto-Bismol, Tricosal, and others; or

  • NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with dalteparin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about dalteparin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 02/04/2010 4:53:10 PM.
  • dalteparin Subcutaneous Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Dalteparin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Fragmin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Fragmin Consumer Overview

Comment «dalteparin»