Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «danazol»

danazol
danazol


danazol

Generic Name: danazol (DAN a zol)Brand Names: Danocrine

What is danazol?

Danazol is a man-made form of a steroid. Danazol affects the ovaries and pituitary gland and prevents the release of certain hormones in the body.

Danazol is used to treat endometriosis and fibrocystic breast disease. Danazol is also used to prevent attacks of angioedema in people with an inherited form of this disorder.

Danazol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about danazol?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to danazol, or if you have porphyria, or severe problems with your heart, liver, or kidney. You also should not take danazol if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or if you have abnormal vaginal bleeding that has not been checked by a doctor. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant.

Before you start taking danazol, you may need to have a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant.

Use an effective barrier form of birth control (such as a condom or diaphragm with spermicide gel or inserts). Hormonal forms of contraception (such as birth control pills, injections, implants, skin patches, and vaginal rings) may not be effective enough to prevent pregnancy during your treatment.

Your medication needs may change if you have unusual stress such as a serious illness, fever or infection, or if you have surgery or a medical emergency. Tell your doctor about any such situation that affects you.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as sudden numbness or weakness, problems with vision or speech, chest pain, sudden cough, or wheezing, swelling, rapid weight gain, feeling short of breath, ringing in your ears, dizziness, nausea, pain behind your eyes, stomach pain and loss of appetite, dark urine, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking danazol?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to danazol, or if you have:
  • severe heart disease;

  • severe kidney disease;

  • severe liver disease;

  • porphyria;

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding that has not been checked by a doctor;

  • if you are pregnant or breast-feeding a baby.

Before taking danazol, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • a history of stroke or blood clot;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides, coronary artery disease;

  • breast cancer;

  • a seizure disorder;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure;

  • kidney or liver disease; or

  • migraine headaches.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take danazol.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use danazol if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Before you start taking danazol, you may need to have a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant.

Use an effective barrier form of birth control (such as a condom or diaphragm with spermicide gel or inserts). Hormonal forms of contraception (such as birth control pills, injections, implants, skin patches, and vaginal rings) may not be effective enough to prevent pregnancy during your treatment.

Taking danazol to treat endometriosis may increase your risk of ovarian cancer. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

How should I take danazol?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Women who take danazol may need to start the medication during a menstrual period. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Your medication needs may change if you have unusual stress such as a serious illness, fever or infection, or if you have surgery or a medical emergency. Tell your doctor about any such situation that affects you.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using danazol.

It may take several weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 months of taking danazol, or if you continue to have attacks of angioedema.

Store danazol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Danazol dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor for instructions if you have missed doses for more than 2 days in a row.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

A single large dose of danazol is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, high doses taken over a long period of time may cause weight gain, increased acne or facial hair growth, menstrual problems, or breast changes.

What should I avoid while taking danazol?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using danazol.

Danazol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • sudden numbness or weakness, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, fast heart rate;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, feeling short of breath;

  • headache, ringing in your ears, dizziness, nausea, vision problems, pain behind your eyes; or

  • stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • acne or other skin problems;

  • increased hair growth or hair loss;

  • weight gain;

  • breast changes;

  • deepened voice;

  • nervousness;

  • increased sweating, warmth or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • changes in your menstrual periods; or

  • vaginal dryness, discomfort, or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Danazol Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Endometriosis:

100 mg to 200 mg orally two times a day.Severe cases of endometriosis may require an initial dosage of 400 mg orally two times a day.To assure that the patient is not pregnant, therapy should be initiated during menstruation. If this is not possible, a sensitive pregnancy test that detects early pregnancy should be done to insure the patient is not pregnant. A non-hormonal birth control method is recommended.Following an initial favorable response (amenorrhea develops), the dosage should be titrated to the minimum dose that suppresses disease activity.Therapy should continue uninterrupted for 3 to 6 months. Administration of danazol up to 9 months may be necessary. Should symptoms recur, danazol treatment may be reinitiated.

Usual Adult Dose for Fibrocystic Breast Disease:

50 mg to 200 mg orally two times a day.To assure that the patient is not pregnant, therapy should be initiated during menstruation. If this is not possible, a sensitive pregnancy test that detects early pregnancy should be done to insure the patient is not pregnant. A non-hormonal birth control method is recommended.Resolution of pain and tenderness usually occurs following 1 to 3 months of therapy. Elimination of nodules often requires 4 to 6 months of uninterrupted therapy. Symptoms recur within one year in 50% of patients and therapy may be reinitiated if necessary.

Usual Adult Dose for Angioedema:

200 mg orally two to three times a day.To assure a female patient is not pregnant, therapy should be initiated during menstruation. If this is not possible, a sensitive pregnancy test that detects early pregnancy should be done to insure the patient is not pregnant. A non-hormonal birth control method is recommended.Following an initial favorable response (prevention of edematous episodes), attempts should be made at 1 to 3 month intervals to reduce the dosage to the minimum continuous dose that will prevent angioedema. Dosage reductions up to 50% per interval may be considered. Should angioedema recur, the daily dosage may be increased up to 200 mg.

What other drugs will affect danazol?

Before taking danazol, tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin); or

  • carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with danazol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about danazol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:36:26 PM.
  • danazol Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Danazol Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Danazol Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Danazol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Danocrine Prescribing Information (FDA)

See Also...

Comment «danazol»