Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «daptomycin»

daptomycin


daptomycin

Generic Name: daptomycin (DAP to my sin)Brand Names: Cubicin

What is daptomycin?

Daptomycin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Daptomycin is used to treat bacterial infections of the skin and underlying tissues.

Daptomycin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about daptomycin?

Before using daptomycin, tell your doctor if you are taking a blood thinner or a cholesterol-lowering medication.

Daptomycin is given as an injection into a vein. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles and other items used in giving the medicine.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Daptomycin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Call your doctor at once if you have any numbness or tingling, or any unusual muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using daptomycin?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to daptomycin.

Before using daptomycin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease; or

  • a nerve or muscle disorder.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use daptomycin.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether daptomycin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. This medicine should not be used in a child younger than 18 years old.

How should I use daptomycin?

Daptomycin is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up to 30 minutes to complete.

Daptomycin is usually given every 24 hours for 1 to 2 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Daptomycin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using daptomycin.

Daptomycin must be stored in a refrigerator and kept from freezing. Each vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor if you miss a dose of this medicine.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a daptomycin overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using daptomycin?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Daptomycin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • unusual muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • pale skin, weakness, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • swelling; or

  • chest pain.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • constipation, nausea, diarrhea, vomiting;

  • redness, discomfort, or irritation where the injection was given;

  • headache;

  • cough, sore throat;

  • back pain;

  • loss of appetite;

  • headache;

  • anxiety, confusion, sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Daptomycin Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Endocarditis:

Right-sided endocarditis: 6 mg/kg by IV infusion over 30 minutes every 24 hours

Usual Adult Dose for Bacteremia:

6 mg/kg by IV infusion over 30 minutes every 24 hours

Usual Adult Dose for Skin or Soft Tissue Infection:

Complicated: 4 mg/kg by IV infusion over 30 minutes every 24 hours

What other drugs will affect daptomycin?

Before taking daptomycin, talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • tobramycin (Nebcin); or

  • cholesterol-lowering medicines such as lovastatin (Mevacor), simvastatin (Zocor), pravastatin (Pravachol), fluvastatin (Lescol), atorvastatin (Lipitor), or cerivastatin (Baycol).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with daptomycin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about daptomycin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.06. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:45:15 PM.
  • daptomycin Intravenous Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Daptomycin Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Daptomycin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Cubicin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Cubicin Consumer Overview

See Also...

Comment «daptomycin»