Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Demadex»

Demadex

Generic Name: torsemide (TORE se mide)Brand Names: Demadex

What is Demadex (torsemide)?

Torsemide is a loop diuretic (water pill) that prevents your body from absorbing too much salt, allowing the salt to instead be passed in your urine.

Torsemide treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure, liver disease, or a kidney disorder such as nephrotic syndrome. This medication is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Torsemide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Demadex (torsemide)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to torsemide or if you are unable to urinate

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or liver disease, or an allergy to sulfa drugs..

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Avoid becoming dehydrated. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while you are taking torsemide.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Demadex (torsemide)?Do not use this medication if you are allergic to torsemide, or if you are unable to urinate.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take torsemide:

  • kidney disease;
  • cirrhosis or other liver disease; or
  • an allergy to sulfa drugs.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether torsemide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Demadex (torsemide)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store this medication at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture. Do not allow the tablets to freeze.

See also: Demadex dosage in more detail

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include ringing in your ears, loss of appetite, weakness, dizziness, or confusion.

What should I avoid while taking Demadex (torsemide)?

Avoid becoming dehydrated. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while you are taking torsemide.

What are the possible side effects of torsemide

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using torsemide and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;

  • feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

  • fast or uneven heartbeat;

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • coughing up blood;

  • bloody or black, tarry stools; or

  • hearing loss.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • diarrhea or constipation;

  • headache;

  • dizziness; or

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Demadex (torsemide)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • ethacrynic acid (Edecrin);

  • cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran);

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), streptomycin, tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi);

  • salicylates such as aspirin, Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others; or

  • indomethacin (Indocin).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with torsemide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about torsemide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01. Revision Date: 09/24/2009 10:37:53 AM.
  • Demadex Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Demadex MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Demadex Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Demadex Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Torsemide Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Torsemide Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)

See Also...

Comment «Demadex»