Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «denileukin diftitox»

denileukin diftitox


denileukin diftitox

Generic Name: denileukin diftitox (de ni LOO kin DIF ti tox)Brand Names: Ontak

What is denileukin diftitox?

Denileukin diftitox is a designed protein containing toxins that attach themselves to certain types of malignant cells in the body. Denileukin diftitox works by destroying these malignant cells to slow the progression of cancer.

Denileukin diftitox is used to treat leukemia and lymphomas, including cutaneous (of the skin) T-cell lymphoma.

Denileukin diftitox may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about denileukin diftitox?

You should not use denileukin diftitox if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a diphtheria vaccine or to medicines containing interleukin-2 (IL-2).

Denileukin diftitox is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection in a hospital or clinic setting. The injection normally takes about 15 minutes or longer. During this time you will be observed for side effects.

You may have a reaction from a denileukin diftitox injection within hours or days after receiving the injection. Call your doctor promptly if you have one or more of these symptoms: fever, chills, weakness, muscle or joint pain, nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset.

Some patients receiving denileukin diftitox have had permanent changes in their vision or ability to see colors. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk. Tell your doctor if you have any vision changes during your treatment.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using denileukin diftitox?You should not use denileukin diftitox if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a diphtheria vaccine or to medicines containing interleukin-2 (IL-2).

Before using denileukin diftitox, tell your doctor if you have heart disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether denileukin diftitox is harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether denileukin diftitox passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Some patients receiving denileukin diftitox have had permanent changes in their vision or ability to see colors. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk. Tell your doctor if you have any vision changes during your treatment.

How should I use denileukin diftitox?

Denileukin diftitox is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection in a hospital or clinic setting. The injection normally takes about 15 minutes or longer. During this time you will be observed for side effects.

Denileukin diftitox is usually given each day for five days, followed by three weeks off the medication.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis before and during your treatment. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose may cause severe nausea or vomiting, fever, chills, and extreme weakness.

What should I avoid while receiving denileukin diftitox?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using denileukin diftitox.

Denileukin diftitox side effects

You may have a reaction from a denileukin diftitox injection within hours or days after receiving the injection. Call your doctor promptly if you have one or more of these symptoms: fever, chills, weakness, muscle or joint pain, nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • blurred vision, changes in color vision;

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fever, chills, body aches, cough, flu symptoms;

  • fast heart rate;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • back pain, trouble breathing, chest pain or tightness;

  • trouble swallowing, tight feeling in your throat; or

  • warmth or redness in your face, neck, or chest.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, or nervousness;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • runny or stuffy nose;

  • skin itching or rash;

  • weight gain or loss;

  • mild diarrhea or constipation; or

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Denileukin diftitox Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Lymphoma:

9 mcg/kg/day or 18 mcg/kg/day administered IV over at least 15 minutes for five consecutive days every 21 days.The duration of therapy has not been determined; however, only 2% of patients who did not exhibit a 25% decrease in tumor burden before the fourth course of therapy subsequently responded.

What other drugs will affect denileukin diftitox?

There may be other drugs that can interact with denileukin diftitox. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about denileukin diftitox.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 06/23/2009 11:38:09 AM.
  • denileukin diftitox Intravenous Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Denileukin Diftitox MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Denileukin Diftitox Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Ontak Prescribing Information (FDA)

Comment «denileukin diftitox»