Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic»

dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic


dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic

Generic Name: dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic (dor ZOLE a mide and TYE moe lole)Brand Names: Cosopt

What is dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic?

Dorzolamide ophthalmic reduces the amount of fluid in the eye, which decreases pressure inside the eye. Timolol ophthalmic is a beta-blocker that also reduces pressure inside the eye.

The combination of dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic is used to treat certain types of glaucoma and other causes of high pressure inside the eye.

Dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic?Do not allow the dropper to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use any other eye medication unless your doctor has prescribed it for you. If you use another eye medication, use it at least 10 minutes before or after using dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic. Do not use the medications at the same time.

Dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic can cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to dorzolamide (Trusopt) or timolol (Blocadren, Betimol, Istalol, Timoptic), or if you have:
  • asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD);

  • certain heart conditions, especially "AV block";

  • a heart rhythm disorder; or

  • severe or uncontrolled congestive heart failure.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic:

  • breathing problems such as bronchitis or emphysema;

  • a history of heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • diabetes;

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis;

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not use this medicine for a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I use dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic?

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using the eye drops before putting your contact lenses in.

Use dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on the lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • If you use the drops in both eyes, repeat the steps above in your other eye. Also wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops that your doctor has prescribed.

Do not allow the dropper to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye. Do not use this medicine if it has changed colors or has particles in it.

If you need to have any type of surgery, especially eye surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling dizzy, light-headed, or short of breath, headache, slow heart beat, difficulty breathing, chest pain, or fainting.

What should I avoid while using dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic?

Dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic can cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Do not use any other eye medication unless your doctor has prescribed it for you. If you use another eye medication, use it at least 10 minutes before or after using dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic. Do not use the medications at the same time.

Dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • swelling or redness of your eyelids;

  • eye redness, discomfort, or sensitivity to light;

  • drainage, crusting, or oozing of your eyes or eyelids;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • wheezing, gasping, or other breathing problems;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain; or

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision, double vision, drooping eyelid;

  • burning or stinging in your eye;

  • unusual taste in your mouth;

  • stomach or back pain;

  • dizziness;

  • dry eyes;

  • nausea, upset stomach;

  • sore throat, stuffy nose; or

  • headache, or feeling light-headed.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:

Instill 1 drop into the affected eye(s) twice daily.

Usual Adult Dose for Glaucoma (Open Angle):

Instill 1 drop into the affected eye(s) twice daily.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:

> 2 years to < 18 years:Instill 1 drop into the affected eye(s) twice daily.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Glaucoma (Open Angle):

> 2 years to < 18 years:Instill 1 drop into the affected eye(s) twice daily.

What other drugs will affect dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic?

Before using dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • clonidine (Catapres);

  • quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinidex, Quinaglute);

  • reserpine;

  • digitalis (digoxin, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • acetazolamide (Diamox) or methazolamide (Neptazane);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others;

  • a calcium channel blocker such as diltiazem (Tiazac, Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan), and others; or

  • an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 07/29/2009 1:29:01 PM.

Comment «dorzolamide and timolol ophthalmic»