Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «eletriptan»

eletriptan


eletriptan

Generic Name: eletriptan (EL e TRIP tan)Brand Names: Relpax

What is eletriptan?

Eletriptan is a headache medicine. It is believed to work by narrowing the blood vessels around the brain. Eletriptan also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound, and other migraine symptoms.

Eletriptan is used to treat migraine headaches.

Eletriptan will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

Eletriptan should not be used to treat common tension headaches or any headache that seems to be different from your usual migraine headaches. Use this medication only if your condition has been confirmed by a doctor as migraine headaches.

Eletriptan may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about eletriptan?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to eletriptan, or if you have a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, ischemic bowel disease, severe liver disease, uncontrolled high blood pressure, or history of a heart attack or stroke. Do not use eletriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine, including almotriptan (Axert), frovatriptan (Frova), naratriptan (Amerge), rizatriptan (Maxalt), sumatriptan (Imitrex, Treximet), zolmitriptan (Zomig), or ergot medicine such as dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergotamine (Ergomar, Ergostat, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), ergonovine (Ergotrate), methylergonovine (Methergine), or methysergide (Sansert). Do not use eletriptan within 72 hours after taking ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), nefazodone (Serzone), clarithromycin (Biaxin), troleandomycin (Tao), ritonavir (Norvir), or nelfinavir (Viracept).

Before taking eletriptan, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder, coronary artery disease, or risk factors for coronary artery disease (such as diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

Before taking eletriptan, tell your doctor if you are also taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor).

Eletriptan will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

After taking an eletriptan tablet, you must wait two (2) hours before taking a second tablet. Do not take more than 80 mg of eletriptan in 24 hours.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using eletriptan?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to eletriptan, or if you have:
  • a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, heart attack, or stroke, including "mini-stroke";

  • ischemic bowel disease;

  • severe liver disease;
  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure; or

  • a headache that is not like other headaches you have had.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before taking eletriptan, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder; or

  • coronary artery disease (or risk factors that include diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking eletriptan, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Eletriptan can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medicine to anyone under 18 years old.

How should I use eletriptan?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Never take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Overuse of migraine headache medicine can actually make your headaches worse. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Take eletriptan as soon as you notice headache symptoms, or after an attack has already begun.

Your doctor may want to give your first dose of this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting to see if you have any serious side effects.

Take one eletriptan tablet whole with a full glass of water.

After taking a tablet: If your headache does not completely go away, or goes away and comes back, take a second tablet two (2) hours after the first. Do not take more than 80 mg of eletriptan in 24 hours. If your symptoms have not improved, contact your doctor before taking any more tablets.

Contact your doctor if you have more than three headaches in one month (30 days).

If you use eletriptan long-term, your doctor may want to check your heart function periodically using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG), a machine that measures electrical activity of the heart. This will help your doctor determine if it is still safe for you to use this medication. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store eletriptan at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since eletriptan is used as needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor promptly if your symptoms do not improve after using eletriptan.

After taking an eletriptan tablet, you must wait two (2) hours before taking a second tablet. Do not take more than 80 mg of eletriptan in 24 hours.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose could cause high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, or seizure).

What should I avoid while using eletriptan?

Do not take eletriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine, including:
  • almotriptan (Axert), frovatriptan (Frova), naratriptan (Amerge), rizatriptan (Maxalt, Maxalt-MLT), sumatriptan (Imitrex, Treximet), or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

  • ergot medicine such as dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergotamine (Ergomar, Ergostat, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), ergonovine (Ergotrate), methylergonovine (Methergine), or methysergide (Sansert).

Do not use eletriptan within 72 hours before or after taking any of the following medicines:
  • ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox);

  • nefazodone (Serzone);

  • clarithromycin (Biaxin), troleandomycin (Tao); or

  • ritonavir (Norvir), nelfinavir (Viracept).

Eletriptan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using eletriptan and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • sudden and severe stomach pain and bloody diarrhea;

  • numbness or tingling and a pale or blue-colored appearance in your fingers or toes; or

  • (if you are also taking an antidepressant) - agitation, high fever, sweating, fast or pounding heartbeats, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of balance or coordination, overactive reflexes, hallucinations, fainting.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild headache (not a migraine);

  • dry mouth, upset stomach, stomach pain or cramps;

  • feeling of pain or tightness in your jaw, neck, or throat;

  • pressure or heavy feeling in any part of your body;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, weakness; or

  • warmth, redness, or mild tingling under your skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Eletriptan Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Migraine:

In the acute treatment of migraine with or without aura:40 mg orally once or20 mg orally onceIf after the initial dosage, the headache improves but then returns, a repeat dose may be beneficial. If a second dose is needed, it should be taken at least two hours after the initial dose.The maximum daily dose should not exceed 80 mg.The safety of treating an average of more than three headaches in a thirty day period has not been established.

What other drugs will affect eletriptan?

Before taking eletriptan, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • propranolol (Inderal, Innopran);

  • an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with eletriptan. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about eletriptan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 09/22/2009 12:07:51 PM.
  • eletriptan Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Eletriptan MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Relpax Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Relpax Consumer Overview
  • Relpax Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)

See Also...

Comment «eletriptan»