Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «albuterol and ipratropium inhalation»

albuterol and ipratropium inhalation


albuterol and ipratropium

Generic Name: albuterol and ipratropium (inhalation) (al BYOO ter ol and ip ra TRO pee um)Brand Names: Combivent, DuoNeb

What is albuterol and ipratropium inhalation?

Albuterol and ipratropium are bronchodilators that relax muscles in the airways and increase air flow to the lungs.

The combination of albuterol and ipratropium inhalation is used to prevent bronchospasm in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) who are also using other medicines to control their condition.

Albuterol and ipratropium inhalation may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about albuterol and ipratropium inhalation?Do not use the albuterol and ipratropium inhaler (Combivent) if you are allergic to it, or to atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine), soybeans, peanuts, or other food products that contain soya lecithin.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if it makes your condition worse. If it seems like you need to use more of any of your medications in a 24-hour period, talk with your doctor.

Extreme heat can cause the medicine canister to burst. Do not store your inhaler in your car on hot days. Do not throw an empty canister into open flame.What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using albuterol and ipratropium inhalation?Do not use the albuterol and ipratropium inhaler (Combivent) if you are allergic to it, or to atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine), soybeans, peanuts, or other food products that contain soya lecithin.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or congestive heart failure;

  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy;

  • diabetes;

  • overactive thyroid;

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate, problems with urination; or

  • liver or kidney disease.
FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether albuterol and ipratropium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use albuterol and ipratropium inhalation?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

This medication may increase the risk of asthma-related death. It is critical that you use only the prescribed dose of this medicine and follow all patient instructions for safe use of the medication.

Albuterol and ipratropium inhalation comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

When using the inhaler device for the first time, prime it by spraying 2 test sprays into the air, away from your face. Also prime the inhaler if you have not used it for 3 days or longer.

The instructions below are for standard use of the inhaler and nebulizer devices. Your doctor may want you to use your device differently. Be sure you understand all instructions that are specific to your use of this medication.

To use the inhaler:

  • Shake the canister vigorously for at least 10 seconds before each spray.
  • Uncap the mouthpiece of the inhaler. Breathe out fully. Put the mouthpiece into your mouth and close your lips. Keep your eyes closed to prevent spraying any medicine into your eyes. Breathe in slowly while pushing down on the canister. Hold your breath for 10 seconds, then breathe out slowly.
  • If you use more than one inhalation at a time, wait at least 2 minutes before using the second inhalation.

  • Keep your inhaler clean and dry, and store it with the cap on the mouthpiece. Clean your inhaler once a week by removing the canister and placing the mouthpiece under warm running water for at least 30 seconds. Allow the parts to dry before putting the inhaler back together.

To use the solution with a nebulizer:

  • Measure the correct amount of medicine using the dropper provided, or use the proper number of ampules. Place the liquid into the medication chamber of the nebulizer. If using a medicine dropper, do not allow the dropper to touch any surface including your hands or the nebulizer.

  • Attach the mouthpiece or face mask to the drug chamber. Then, attach the drug chamber to the compressor. Sit upright in a comfortable position. Place the mouthpiece into your mouth or put the face mask on, covering your nose and mouth. Breathe in slowly and evenly until you have inhaled all of the medicine (usually 5 to 15 minutes). The treatment is complete when no more mist is formed by the nebulizer and the drug chamber is empty.

  • Clean the nebulizer after each use. Follow the cleaning directions that came with your nebulizer.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if it makes your condition worse. If it seems like you need to use more of any of your medications in a 24-hour period, talk with your doctor.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your lung function will need to be tested on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

It is important to use this medication regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely. Keep using all of your other medications as prescribed by your doctor.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Extreme heat can cause the medicine canister to burst. Do not store it in your car on hot days. Do not throw an empty canister into open flame.

Keep track of the number of sprays you have used and throw away the inhaler canister after 200 sprays, even if it feels like there is still medicine in it.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of albuterol and ipratropium can be fatal. Overdose symptoms may include chest pain or heavy feeling, rapid or uneven heart rate, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, weakness, or general ill feeling.

What should I avoid while using albuterol and ipratropium inhalation?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse the eyes with water and seek medical attention.

Albuterol and ipratropium inhalation side effects

Stop using this medication and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using albuterol and ipratropium and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing), especially after starting a new canister of this medicine;

  • chest pain and fast, pounding, or uneven heart beats;

  • swelling of your ankles or feet;

  • pain or burning with urination; or

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, nervousness;

  • drowsiness or sleep problems (insomnia);

  • cough, hoarseness, sore throat, runny or stuffy nose;

  • dry mouth, unusual taste in your mouth;

  • tremors, numbness or tingly feeling;

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach, diarrhea, constipation; or

  • blurred vision.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Albuterol and ipratropium Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease -- Maintenance:

2 puffs by metered dose inhaler 4 times a day. Patients may take an extra dose as warranted by symptomatology. The maximum recommended dose is 12 puffs/day.orOne 3 mL vial by nebulization 4 times a day. Patients may take extra doses as warranted by symptomatology. The maximum recommended doses is 6 vials (18 mL)/ day.

What other drugs will affect albuterol and ipratropium inhalation?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • atropine (Donnatal, and others);

  • belladonna;

  • clidinium (Quarzan);

  • dicyclomine (Bentyl);

  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul);

  • hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others);

  • mepenzolate (Cantil);

  • methantheline (Provocholine);

  • methscopolamine (Pamine), scopolamine (Transderm-Scop);

  • propantheline (Pro-Banthine);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), metoprolol (Lopressor), propranolol (Inderal), and others;
  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • a stimulant, ADHD medication, diet pills, or over-the-counter cold or allergy medicines; or

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with albuterol and ipratropium. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about albuterol and ipratropium inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 09/02/2009 2:13:24 PM.

Comment «albuterol and ipratropium inhalation»