Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Ellence»

Ellence

Generic Name: epirubicin (EP i ROO bi sin)Brand Names: Ellence

What is epirubicin?

Epirubicin is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Epirubicin is used to treat breast cancer.

Epirubicin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about epirubicin?

Before you are treated with epirubicin, tell your doctor about all other cancer medications and treatments you have received, including radiation. You should not receive epirubicin if you have an untreated or uncontrolled infection (including mouth sores), severe liver or heart problems, or if you have recently had a heart attack.

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to epirubicin or similar medications (Cerubidine, Adriamycin, Idamycin, Novantrone).

Before you receive epirubicin, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, congestive heart failure, a history of heart disease or heart attack, or a weak immune system caused by prior cancer treatments.

Do not receive epirubicin without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Epirubicin could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

If a man fathers a child while receiving this medication, the baby may have birth defects. Use a condom to prevent pregnancy during your treatment.

Some people being treated with epirubicin have developed secondary cancers such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before I receive epirubicin?

Tell your doctor about all other cancer medications and treatments you have received, including radiation. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to epirubicin or similar medications (Cerubidine, Adriamycin, Idamycin, Novantrone), or if you have:
  • an untreated or uncontrolled infection (including mouth sores);

  • severe liver disease;

  • severe heart problems; or

  • if you have recently had a heart attack.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive this medication. Before you receive epirubicin, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • a weak immune system caused by prior cancer treatments;

  • heart disease;

  • congestive heart failure; or

  • if you have ever had a heart attack.

Some people being treated with epirubicin have developed secondary cancers such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not receive epirubicin without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

If a man fathers a child while receiving this medication, the baby may have birth defects. Use a condom to prevent pregnancy during your treatment.

It is not known whether epirubicin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is epirubicin given?

Epirubicin is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take at least 15 minutes to complete.

Epirubicin is usually given together with other cancer medications. Follow your doctor's instructions about your specific treatment schedule.

You may also receive medications to prevent nausea, vomiting, or infections.

If any of this medication accidentally gets on your skin, wash it thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Epirubicin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your heart and liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of epirubicin.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include mouth sores, cold feeling, bloody or black stools, coughing up blood, urinating less than usual, or weak or shallow breathing.

What should I avoid while receiving epirubicin?

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Epirubicin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • severe burning, stinging, pain, swelling, redness, or skin changes around the IV needle;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • severe vomiting, thirst, and hot dry skin;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, or signs of infection;

  • slow or uneven heart rate, weak pulse;

  • confusion, fainting;

  • muscle weakness, tingly feeling;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • red colored urine for 1 or 2 days after receiving the medication;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • tired feeling;

  • hair loss;

  • changes in your menstrual periods;

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • darkening of your skin or nails; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect epirubicin?

The following drugs can interact with epirubicin. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • paclitaxel (Taxol, Onxol);

  • docetaxel (Taxotere);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet); or

  • a calcium channel blocker such as amlodipine (Norvasc), diltiazem (Tiazac, Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), nicardipine (Cardene), nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), nimodipine (Nimotop), nisoldipine (Sular), or verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with epirubicin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about epirubicin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.06. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:43:50 PM.
  • Ellence Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Ellence Consumer Overview
  • Ellence Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Ellence MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Epirubicin Prescribing Information (FDA)

Comment «Ellence»