Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Eloxatin»

Eloxatin

Generic Name: oxaliplatin (ox AL i PLA tin)Brand Names: Eloxatin

What is oxaliplatin?

Oxaliplatin is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Oxaliplatin is used together with other cancer medications to treat colon and rectal cancer.

Oxaliplatin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about oxaliplatin?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to oxaliplatin or similar medications such as carboplatin (Paraplatin) or cisplatin (Platinol).

Before receiving oxaliplatin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver disease, asthma, or a nerve problem.

Receiving oxaliplatin can make you more sensitive to cold. This includes exposure to cold temperature and coming into contact with cold objects. To prevent discomfort avoid breathing in cold air, cover your skin in cold weather, wear gloves when handling cold objects, avoid air conditioning, and do not use ice or drink cold beverages.

Do not eat ice chips to ease mouth sores or nausea because you will be more sensitive to cold. Talk to your doctor about other ways to treat nausea or mouth sores.

Call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as numbness or tingling, problems with speech or swallowing, chest tightness, fever with diarrhea or vomiting, increased thirst, decreased urination, easy bruising or bleeding, weakness, or mouth sores.

Oxaliplatin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed or get sick. Avoid being around others who are ill. Your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney and liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving oxaliplatin?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to oxaliplatin or similar medications such as carboplatin (Paraplatin) or cisplatin (Platinol).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive oxaliplatin:

  • liver disease;

  • asthma or other breathing disorder; or

  • a nerve problem.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not receive oxaliplatin without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether oxaliplatin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is oxaliplatin given?

Oxaliplatin is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up at least 2 hours to complete.

Oxaliplatin is usually given as part of a 2-day treatment every 2 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Receiving oxaliplatin can make you more sensitive to cold. This includes exposure to cold temperature and coming into contact with cold objects. To prevent discomfort, follow these steps:
  • do not inhale deeply when you are exposed to cold air;

  • cover your skin, head, and face when you are outside in cold temperatures;

  • wear gloves when handling cold objects or refrigerated foods;

  • do not run an air conditioner at very cool temperature in your home or car (even during hot weather);

  • do not drink cold drinks or use ice cubes in drinks;

  • do not put ice packs on your body.

Chemotherapy often causes nausea or mouth sores. Do not eat ice chips to ease these discomforts because you will be more sensitive to cold. Talk to your doctor about other ways to treat nausea or mouth sores. You may be given other medications to prevent nausea or vomiting while you are receiving oxaliplatin.

Oxaliplatin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney and liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss an appointment for your oxaliplatin injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, severe vomiting or diarrhea, numbness or tingling, flu symptoms, wheezing, trouble breathing, chest pain, slow heart rate, weak or shallow breathing (breathing may stop).

What should I avoid while using oxaliplatin?

Avoid cold temperatures and cold objects, including ice, cold drinks, and skin exposure to cold temperatures.

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Oxaliplatin can cause side effects that may impair your vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Oxaliplatin side effects

Some people receiving a oxaliplatin injection have had a reaction to the infusion within minutes after the medicine is injected into the vein. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel short of breath, confused, sweaty, itchy, or have diarrhea, chest pain, warmth or redness in your face, or feel like you might pass out. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • numbness or tingly feeling in your hands, feet, throat, and around your mouth;

  • numbness or burning pain that interferes with daily activities;

  • increased sensitivity to cold temperatures and cold objects;

  • jaw or chest tightness, eye pain, strange feeling in your tongue, problems with speech or swallowing;

  • fever, diarrhea, vomiting, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sudden cough;

  • increased thirst, dry mouth, urinating less than usual;

  • decreased vision;;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

  • constipation;

  • tired feeling;

  • hair loss;

  • decreased taste sensation;

  • muscle pain;

  • headache;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • swelling; or

  • back pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect oxaliplatin?

Before you receive oxaliplatin, tell your doctor if you also take a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

There may be other drugs that can interact with oxaliplatin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about oxaliplatin.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 11/04/2009 11:54:06 AM.
  • Eloxatin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Eloxatin Consumer Overview
  • Eloxatin Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Eloxatin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Oxaliplatin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Oxaliplatin Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «Eloxatin»