Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «Aldurazyme»

Aldurazyme
Aldurazyme
Aldurazyme


Aldurazyme

Generic Name: laronidase (lah RAH nih daze)Brand Names: Aldurazyme

What is laronidase?

Laronidase is used to treat some of the symptoms of a genetic condition called Hurler syndrome. Hurler syndrome is also called mucopolysaccharidosis (MYOO-koe-pol-ee-SAK-a-rye-DOE-sis).

Hurler syndrome is a metabolic disorder in which the body lacks the enzyme needed to break down certain sugars and proteins. These substances can build up in the body, causing enlarged organs, abnormal bone structure, changes in facial features, breathing problems, heart problems, vision or hearing loss, and changes in mental or physical abilities.

Laronidase may improve breathing and walking ability in people with this condition. However, this medication is not a cure for Hurler syndrome.

Laronidase may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about laronidase?

Laronidase may improve breathing and walking ability in people with Hurler syndrome. However, laronidase is not a cure for this condition. Some people receiving a laronidase injection have had a reaction to the infusion (when the medicine is injected into the vein). Tell your caregiver right away if you have a headache, skin rash or itching, warmth or tingly feeling, or trouble breathing when laronidase is injected.

Your name may need to be listed on a patient registry while you are using this medication. The purpose of this registry is to track the progression of this disorder and the effects that laronidase has on long-term treatment of Hurler syndrome.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving laronidase?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to laronidase.

Before using laronidase, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs.

Your name may need to be listed on a patient registry while you are using this medication. The purpose of this registry is to track the progression of this disorder and the effects that laronidase has on long-term treatment of Hurler syndrome.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether laronidase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use laronidase?

Laronidase is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will most likely receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. Laronidase is usually given once per week.

The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up to 4 hours to complete.

Your doctor may also prescribe other medications to help prevent an allergic reaction to laronidase. Take all of your medications as directed.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss an appointment for your laronidase injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a laronidase overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while receiving laronidase?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are receiving laronidase.

Laronidase side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Some people receiving a laronidase injection have had a reaction to the infusion (when the medicine is injected into the vein). Tell your caregiver right away if you have a headache, skin rash or itching, warmth or tingly feeling, or trouble breathing when laronidase is injected.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat, cough;

  • mild skin rash;

  • numbness or tingling; or

  • pain, redness, swelling, or other irritation where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect laronidase?

There may be other drugs that can interact with laronidase. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about laronidase.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:45:08 PM.
  • Aldurazyme Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Aldurazyme MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Aldurazyme Consumer Overview
  • Laronidase Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «Aldurazyme»