Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «factor IX complex»

factor IX complex

Generic Name: factor IX complex (FAK tor NINE KOM plex)Brand names: Bebulin VH, Konyne 80, Profilnine SD, Proplex T, Mononine (obsolete1), Alphanine SD (obsolete1)

What is factor IX complex?

Factor IX (nine) is a naturally occurring protein in the blood that helps blood to clot. A lack of clotting factors can cause uncontrolled bleeding, as the blood is unable to clot properly.

Factor IX complex is a combination of four different clotting factors and other proteins. This medication works by temporarily raising levels of these clotting factors in the blood to aid in clotting.

Factor IX complex is used to treat or prevent bleeding episodes in people with hemophilia B. It is also used to control bleeding related to surgery or dentistry in people with hemophilia B.

Factor IX may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about factor IX complex?

Before using factor IX complex, your specific blood clotting disorder must be diagnosed as factor IX or factor VIII (eight) deficiency.

Your doctor may want you to receive a hepatitis vaccination before you start using factor IX complex.

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label. Always check the strength of the medicine on the label to be sure you are using the correct potency.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you have hemophilia in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder.

Factor IX complex is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using factor IX complex?

Before using factor IX complex, your specific blood clotting disorder must be diagnosed as factor IX or factor VIII (eight) deficiency.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether factor IX complex passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Factor IX complex is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Your doctor may want you to receive a hepatitis vaccination before you start using factor IX complex.

How should I use factor IX complex?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label. Always check the strength of the medicine on the label to be sure you are using the correct potency.

Factor IX complex is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Always wash your hands before preparing and giving your injection.

Factor IX complex must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before injecting it. If you store your medicine in the refrigerator, take a medicine and diluent vial out of the refrigerator and allow each to warm to room temperature before mixing them. Do not heat the medicine or diluent.

After mixing, gently swirl the mixture and allow the medicine to completely dissolve.

After mixing the medicine and diluent, the mixture should be kept at room temperature and must be used within 3 hours. Do not put mixed medicine into the refrigerator.

Draw your dose into a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. Each vial is for one use only. After measuring your dose, throw the vial away, even if there is medicine left in it.

Do not use this medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Check your pulse before and during your injection. If your pulse rate changes, slow or stop the injection until your pulse rate returns to normal.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you have hemophilia in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder. Store the medication and the diluent in the refrigerator and do not allow them to freeze.

Throw away any leftover medicine and diluent if the expiration date has passed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Factor IX is sometimes used only as needed, so you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Call your doctor if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of factor IX complex is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using factor IX complex?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using factor IX complex.

Factor IX complex side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; nausea, vomiting; feeling light-headed, fainting; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • cough, chest pain;

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • feeling short of breath;

  • headache, feeling like you might pass out;

  • fever, chills, drowsiness, and runny nose followed by skin rash and joint pain 2 weeks later;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • easy bruising, increased bleeding episodes; or

  • bleeding from a wound or where the medicine was injected.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea or stomach pain; or

  • mild tingly or jittery feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Factor IX complex Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Factor IX Deficiency:

Units required to raise blood level percentages: 1.0 unit/kg x body weight (in kg) x desired increase (% of normal).In preparation for and following surgery, levels above 25%, maintained for at least a week after surgery, are suggested. Laboratory control to assure such levels is recommended. To maintain levels above 25% for a reasonable time, each dose should be calculated to raise the level to 40% to 60% of normal.

Usual Adult Dose for Hemophilia B:

Units required to raise blood level percentages: 1.0 unit/kg x body weight (in kg) x desired increase (% of normal).In preparation for and following surgery, levels above 25%, maintained for at least a week after surgery, are suggested. Laboratory control to assure such levels is recommended. To maintain levels above 25% for a reasonable time, each dose should be calculated to raise the level to 40% to 60% of normal.

Usual Adult Dose for Factor VII Deficiency:

Proplex T (only):Units required to raise blood level percentages: 0.5 unit/kg x body weight (in kg) x desired increase (% of normal). Repeat dose every 4 to 6 hours as needed.In preparation for and following surgery, levels above 25%, maintained for at least a week after surgery, are suggested. Laboratory control to assure such levels is recommended. To maintain levels above 25% for a reasonable time, each dose should be calculated to raise the level to 40 to 60% of normal.

Usual Adult Dose for Hemophilia A with Inhibitors:

Proplex T (only):Treatment of hemarthroses occurring in hemophiliacs with inhibitors to Factor VIII:75 Factor IX units per kg of body weight.

What other drugs will affect factor IX complex?

There may be other drugs that can affect factor IX complex. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about factor IX.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:46:12 PM.
  • Proplex T MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • factor ix complex Intravenous, Injection Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information

See Also...

Comment «factor IX complex»