Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs A-Z List

Diseases & Conditions A-Z List

Herbs & Supplements

Medical Dictionary

Full Article

Popular Drugs

Popular Diseases & Conditions

Drugs reference index «ferumoxytol»

ferumoxytol
ferumoxytol


ferumoxytol

Generic Name: ferumoxytol (FER ue MOX i tol)Brand Names: Feraheme

What is ferumoxytol?

Ferumoxytol is a type of iron. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. In your body, iron becomes a part of your hemoglobin (HEEM o glo bin) and myoglobin (MY o glo bin). Hemoglobin carries oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs. Myoglobin helps your muscle cells store oxygen.

Ferumoxytol is used to treat iron deficiency anemia in people with chronic kidney disease. Anemia is a lack of red blood cells caused by having too little iron in the body.

Ferumoxytol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ferumoxytol?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an injectable form of iron (including ferumoxytol), or if you have iron overload syndrome or any type of anemia that is not caused by iron deficiency.

If you are on hemodialysis, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use ferumoxytol.

Your blood will need to be tested to help your doctor determine how long to treat you with ferumoxytol. Do not miss any follow-up appointments.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) tests. Before having an MRI, tell your caregivers if you have received a ferumoxytol injection within the past 3 months.

Ferumoxytol will not affect other types of X-rays, CT scans, ultrasounds, or nuclear radiation imaging.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using ferumoxytol?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an injectable form of iron (including ferumoxytol), or if you have:
  • iron load syndrome; or

  • any type of anemia that is not caused by iron deficiency.

If you are on hemodialysis, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use ferumoxytol.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ferumoxytol is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether ferumoxytol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is ferumoxytol given?

Ferumoxytol is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Ferumoxytol is usually given as a single injection followed by a second injection 3 to 8 days later.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested 1 month after the second injection. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with ferumoxytol. Do not miss any follow-up appointments.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) tests. Before having an MRI, tell your caregivers if you have received a ferumoxytol injection within the past 3 months.

Ferumoxytol will not affect other types of X-rays, CT scans, ultrasounds, or nuclear radiation imaging.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your ferumoxytol injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a ferumoxytol overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using ferumoxytol?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Do not take any vitamin or mineral supplements that your doctor has not prescribed or recommended.

Ferumoxytol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; wheezing or difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Watch for signs of allergic reaction for at least 30 minutes after your injection.

Call your doctor if you have serious side effects such as:
  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • easy bruising;

  • swelling where the medicine was injected; or

  • worsening symptoms of kidney failure (urinating less than usual or not at all, confusion, mood changes, increased thirst, loss of appetite, swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • chest pain; or

  • cough.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ferumoxytol Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Iron Deficiency Anemia:

For iron deficiency anemia in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD):Initial: Parenteral: 510 mg (17 ml) as a single intravenous injection followed by a second 510 mg intravenous injection 3 to 8 days later.Maintenance: The recommended ferumoxytol dose may be readministered to patients with persistent or recurrent iron deficiency anemia.

What other drugs will affect ferumoxytol?

Tell your doctor if you are also taking an oral iron supplement (including ferrous gluconate, ferrous fumarate, or ferrous sulfate). Treatment with ferumoxytol can make it harder for your body to absorb iron supplements taken by mouth.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ferumoxytol. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ferumoxytol.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 08/28/2009 11:14:31 AM.
  • ferumoxytol Intravenous Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Ferumoxytol Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Ferumoxytol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Feraheme Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Feraheme Consumer Overview

Comment «ferumoxytol»