Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «Flolan»

Flolan
Flolan
Flolan


Flolan

Generic Name: epoprostenol (EE poe PROST en ol)Brand Names: Flolan

What is Flolan (epoprostenol)?

Epoprostenol is a prostaglandin (a hormone-like substance that occurs naturally in the body). Prostaglandins help to control functions in the body such as blood pressure and muscle contractions.

Epoprostenol is used to treat pulmonary hypertension.

Epoprostenol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Flolan (epoprostenol)?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to epoprostenol or if you have congestive heart failure.

Before using epoprostenol, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, especially a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; heart disease, high blood pressure, liver or kidney disease, or any drug allergies.

Also tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Epoprostenol is given through a needle placed into a vein using a computerized, portable infusion pump to control the rate of medication you receive. You may need to use this medication for a period of many years.

Because epoprostenol must be used long-term, it is usually given through a permanent central intravenous (IV) catheter placed into a large vein (such as in your chest).

You will receive your first dose of epoprostenol in a hospital or clinic setting where you can be monitored in case the medication causes serious side effects. You may also need to be monitored if your dose has changed and you are receiving the new dose for the first time.

Before you use epoprostenol at home, your caregivers will teach you how to how to properly mix and store the medication, give the injection, and properly care for your catheter and infusion pump.

Do not stop using epoprostenol without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel better. Pulmonary hypertension symptoms (dizziness, weakness, and trouble breathing) may return if you stop using epoprostenol suddenly. Even short breaks in your continuous medication schedule can cause the treatment to stop working. Keep your infusion pump working properly and get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Flolan (epoprostenol)?You should not use this medication if you are allergic to epoprostenol or if you have congestive heart failure.

Before using epoprostenol, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, especially:

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • heart disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • high blood pressure; or

  • any drug allergies.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use epoprostenol.

FDA pregnancy category B. Epoprostenol is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether epoprostenol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Flolan (epoprostenol)?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. You may need to use this medication for a period of many years.

Epoprostenol is given through a needle placed into a vein using a computerized, portable infusion pump to control the rate of medication you receive.

Because epoprostenol must be used long-term, it is usually given through a permanent central intravenous (IV) catheter placed into a large vein (such as in your chest).

You will receive your first dose of epoprostenol in a hospital or clinic setting where you can be monitored in case the medication causes serious side effects. You may also need to be monitored if your dose has changed and you are receiving the new dose for the first time.

Before you use epoprostenol at home, your caregivers will teach you how to how to properly mix and store the medication, give the injection, and properly care for your catheter and infusion pump.

You must mix epoprostenol with a liquid (diluent) before using it. Use only the diluent provided with your medication and do not mix epoprostenol with any other medications or liquids.

After mixing epoprostenol with the diluent, the mixture will be good for only 48 hours if kept cold and protected from light.

To use at room temperature: You may store the medicine in the refrigerator for up to 40 hours, then take it out of the refrigerator and use it at room temperature over a period of no longer than 8 hours. Protect the medicine from light.

To use with a cold pouch and frozen gel packs: Store the medicine in the refrigerator for up to 24 hours, then take it out of the refrigerator and use it with the cold pouch over a period of no longer than 24 hours. Protect the medicine from light. Replace the frozen gel packs every 12 hours.

The epoprostenol and diluent mixture must be protected from light at all times, whether it is in storage or in use. Do not stop using epoprostenol without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel better. Pulmonary hypertension symptoms may return if you stop using epoprostenol suddenly. This includes dizziness, weakness, and trouble breathing.

Even short breaks in the flow of your medication through the IV can cause the treatment to stop working. To make sure there is no interruption in your treatment, you may need to have a back-up infusion pump in case your first pump fails to work properly. Also keep replacement batteries and extra IV infusion sets on hand at all times. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store unopened vials of epoprostenol and its diluent at cool room temperature (below 77 degrees F), away from heat, light, and moisture.

Do not freeze the mixed medicine. Throw away any epoprostenol and diluent mixture that has become frozen or if it has changed colors or has any particles in it.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because this medication is given around the clock, you should not miss a dose if you use the medication properly. Call your doctor right away if your epoprostenol therapy is interrupted for any reason.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, nausea, vomiting, fast heart rate, warmth or tingling, or feeling like you might pass out.

What should I avoid while using Flolan (epoprostenol)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using epoprostenol.

Flolan (epoprostenol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • chest tightness trouble breathing;

  • fast, slow, or uneven heart rate;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • nosebleed;

  • blood in your urine or stools;

  • coughing up blood; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • headache or jaw pain;

  • muscle pain; or

  • feeling anxious, nervous, or agitated.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Flolan (epoprostenol)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • heart or blood pressure medications;

  • heparin or warfarin (Coumadin);

  • medication used to prevent blood clots, such as alteplase (Activase), anistreplase (Eminase), clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine), streptokinase (Kabikinase, Streptase), ticlopidine (Ticlid), and urokinase (Abbokinase); or

  • aspirin or an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), meloxicam (Mobic), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with epoprostenol. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about epoprostenol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:41:56 PM.
  • Flolan Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Flolan Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Flolan MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • epoprostenol Prescribing Information (FDA)

Comment «Flolan»