Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «Floxin»

Floxin
Floxin


Floxin

Generic Name: ofloxacin (oh FLOX a sin)Brand Names: Floxin

What is ofloxacin?

Ofloxacin is in a group of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones (flor-o-KWIN-o-lones). Ofloxacin fights bacteria in the body.

Ofloxacin is used to treat bacterial infections that cause bronchitis, pneumonia, chlamydia, gonorrhea, skin infections, urinary tract infections, and infections of the prostate.

Ofloxacin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ofloxacin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ofloxacin or similar antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), levofloxacin (Levaquin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others.

Before taking ofloxacin, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, joint problems, myasthenia gravis, seizures or epilepsy, diabetes, low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia), or a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

Avoid taking antacids, vitamin or mineral supplements, sucralfate (Carafate), or didanosine (Videx) powder or chewable tablets within 2 hours before or after you take ofloxacin. These other medicines can make ofloxacin much less effective when taken at the same time. Ofloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the body), especially in the Achilles' tendon of the heel. These effects may be more likely to occur if you are over 60, if you take an oral steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant. Stop taking ofloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have sudden pain, swelling, tenderness, stiffness, or movement problems in any of your joints. Rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions. Do not share this medication with another person (especially a child), even if they have the same symptoms you have.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ofloxacin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ofloxacin or other fluoroquinolones such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), norfloxacin (Noroxin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others.

Before taking ofloxacin, tell your doctor if you have a heart rhythm disorder, especially if you are being treated with one of these medications: quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinidex, Quinaglute), disopyramide (Norpace), bretylium (Bretylol), procainamide (Pronestyl, Procan SR), amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), or sotalol (Betapace).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take ofloxacin, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of allergic reaction to an antibiotic;
  • myasthenia gravis;

  • joint problems;

  • kidney or liver disease;
  • epilepsy or a history of seizures;

  • diabetes;

  • low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia); or

  • a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

FDA pregnancy category C: It is not known whether ofloxacin is harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use ofloxacin without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Ofloxacin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Ofloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the body), especially in the Achilles' tendon of the heel. These effects may be more likely to occur if you are over 60, if you take an oral steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant. Stop taking ofloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have sudden pain, swelling, tenderness, stiffness, or movement problems in any of your joints. Rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions. Do not share this medication with another person (especially a child), even if they have the same symptoms you have.

How should I take ofloxacin?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take ofloxacin with a full glass of water (8 ounces). Drink several extra glasses of fluid each day to prevent crystals from forming in the urine.

You may take ofloxacin with or without food, but take it at the same time each day.

If you are being treated for gonorrhea, your doctor may also have you tested for syphilis, another sexually transmitted disease.

Take this medication for as many days as it has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Ofloxacin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using ofloxacin.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have taken too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, nausea, hot or cold feeling, confusion, and slurred speech.

What should I avoid while taking ofloxacin?

You may be taking certain other medicines that should not be taken at the same time as ofloxacin. Avoid taking the following medicines within 2 hours before or after you take ofloxacin. These other medicines can make ofloxacin much less effective when taken at the same time:
  • antacids that contain calcium, magnesium or aluminum (such as Tums, Mylanta, or Rolaids);

  • the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate);

  • didanosine (Videx) powder or chewable tablets; or

  • vitamin or mineral supplements that contain calcium, iron, or zinc.

Avoid exposure to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds. Ofloxacin can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight, and a sunburn may result. Wear protective clothing and use a sunscreen (SPF-15 or higher) if you must be out in the sun. Call your doctor if you have severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after being in the sun.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Ofloxacin can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Ofloxacin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using ofloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeat;

  • sudden pain or swelling near your joints (especially in your arm or ankle);

  • easy bruising or bleeding;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling in your hands or feet;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, weakness;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, constipation;

  • feeling restless or anxious;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • muscle pain;

  • sleep problems (insomnia), or nightmares;

  • vaginal itching or discharge; or

  • mild skin itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect ofloxacin?

Before taking ofloxacin, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

  • insulin or diabetes medication you take by mouth, such as glyburide (Micronase, Diabeta, Glynase);

  • theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair, Slo-Phyllin, Slo-Bid, Elixophyllin);

  • a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil, Nuprin, others), etodolac (Lodine), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), indomethacin (Indocin), nabumetone (Relafen), meloxicam (Mobic), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Anaprox), piroxicam (Feldene), and others; or

  • an oral steroid medication such as betamethasone (Celestone), dexamethasone (Decadron, Dexpak), methylprednisolone (Medrol), prednisolone (Orapred), prednisone (Meticorten, Sterapred), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ofloxacin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ofloxacin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medicine only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:35:57 PM.
  • Floxin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Floxin Consumer Overview
  • Floxin Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)
  • Floxin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Floxin Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Ofloxacin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Ofloxacin Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Ofloxacin Detailed Consumer Information (PDR)

See Also...

Comment «Floxin»