Drugs Information Online
Drugs and diseases reference index

Drugs and diseases reference index
Search
EN

Drugs reference index «Faslodex»

Faslodex


Faslodex

Generic Name: fulvestrant (ful VES trant)Brand Names: Faslodex

What is fulvestrant?

Fulvestrant is an anti-estrogen medication. It works by blocking the actions of estrogen in the body. Certain types of breast cancer use estrogen to grow and multiply in the body.

Fulvestrant is used to treat some hormone-related breast cancer. Fulvestrant is also used in postmenopausal women whose breast cancer has progressed after treatment with other anti-estrogen medication.

Fulvestrant may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fulvestrant?

Do not receive fulvestrant without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Before you receive fulvestrant, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, thrombocytopenia (a low level of platelets in your blood), or if you are taking a blood thinner such as Coumadin.

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your fulvestrant injection.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before I receive fulvestrant?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to fulvestrant, or if you are pregnant.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive this medication:

  • liver disease;
  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

  • thrombocytopenia (a low level of platelets in the blood).

FDA pregnancy category D. Fulvestrant can cause harm to an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not receive fulvestrant without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether fulvestrant passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is fulvestrant given?

Fulvestrant is given as an injection into a muscle of your buttock. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Fulvestrant is usually given once a month. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your fulvestrant injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since fulvestrant is given by a healthcare professional, an overdose is not likely to occur.

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a fulvestrant overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while receiving fulvestrant?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity during treatment.

Fulvestrant side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, back pain;

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • constipation, diarrhea;

  • sore throat, cough;

  • weakness;

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • loss of appetite;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • unusual vaginal bleeding;

  • hot flashes; or

  • mild pain or swelling where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect fulvestrant?

Before you receive fulvestrant, tell your doctor if you are taking a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with fulvestrant. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about fulvestrant.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 09/25/2009 11:58:44 AM.
  • Faslodex Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Faslodex Consumer Overview
  • Faslodex Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information
  • Faslodex MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Fulvestrant Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)

Comment «Faslodex»